Search
Storefront with Off-Street Parking
For Sale
$489,000

909 S Mt Shasta Blvd, Mount Shasta, CA 96067

ResidentialIncome, Mount Shasta, CA

Property Size1,500 SF
Lot Size0.18 Acres
Price / SF$326
Days on Market66

Property Features for 909 S Mt Shasta Blvd

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1
Parking features Garage
Patio and Porch features Patio
Exterior features HandicapAccessible, SprinklerIrrigation, Landscaping, PavedDriveway, Patio, Storage
Accessibility Accessible Approach with Ramp
View City, Mountains
Subdivision Mt Shasta
Standard status Active
Size 1,500 SF
Lot size 0.18 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Oil, Kerosene
Cooling system Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Amenities

custom concrete work
irrigated landscaping

Building Details

Year built 1949
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile, Wood, Carpet
Building materials Stucco
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Other
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: J Harris Real Estate
Listed By: Nikolas Allen · License #02004800
Added: Jul 1 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 8:06AM
MLS# 20260858

Copyright © 2026 Siskiyou Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This storefront property at 909 S Mt Shasta Blvd in Mount Shasta, California, contains approximately 1,500 square feet across two leasable levels. The layout includes six rooms arranged within three separate spaces, allowing the building to function as a single-tenant property or be divided for multiple occupants. Three bathrooms support the existing configuration, while stucco construction, tile, wood, and carpet flooring add variety to the interior finishes.

Built in 1949, the property includes an off-street parking lot, garage, paved driveway, patio, storage, and irrigated landscaping. A new membrane roof was installed in 2025. Public water and public sewer serve the site, with window-unit cooling and oil and kerosene heating. The offering is for the real estate; the operating business is not included.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 1,500 square feet across 2 leasable levels
  • Six rooms within 3 separate spaces
  • Off‑street parking lot, garage, and paved driveway

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,137
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$282,740 $282.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$201,957 $202.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$157,078 $157.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$21.6K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.94/SF
EGI
$20.2K $13.46/SF
− OpEx
−$6.1K −$4.04/SF
NOI
$14.1K $9.42/SF
Area
Siskiyou County, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$282,740
Cap Rate 7%
$201,957
Cap Rate 9%
$157,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$202.0K
$176.7K – $235.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,137 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.89%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$441.3K
$386.1K – $514.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,888 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Storage Facility Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Daycare Center Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

563
Businesses Nearby
44k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Dining 43% Groceries 32% Shops & Services 25%
Ray's Food Place Groceries
14,195 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Starbucks Dining
13,362 visits/mo 0.5 miles
Mechanics Bank Shops & Services
4,076 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Chase Bank Shops & Services
3,903 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Casa Ramos Dining
3,869 visits/mo 0.1 miles

Demographics for 96067, CA

7,145
Population
4,517
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
53
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
76.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
94
Density / Sq Mi
$63,222
Median Household Income
$38,285
Median Earnings
$1,504
Median Rent
$377,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Mt Shasta Florist 1172 S Mt Shasta Blvd, Mt Shasta, CA 96067
  • Petals 308 S Mt Shasta Blvd, Mt Shasta, CA 96067

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Two leasable levels provide three separate spaces with flexibility for one occupant or multiple tenants.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 909 S Mt Shasta Blvd Mount Shasta, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $489,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 1,500 square feet across 2 leasable levels; Six rooms within 3 separate spaces; Off‑street parking lot, garage, and paved driveway
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message