Search
Freestanding Two-Story Restaurant Property
For Sale
$950,000

520 N Mount Shasta Blvd, Mount Shasta, CA 96067

Configured with dining, banquet, bar, kitchen, office, storage, and outdoor dining areas in a downtown commercial setting.

Property Size5,600 SF
Lot Size0.47 Acres
Price / SF$169.64
Days on Market157

Property Features for 520 N Mount Shasta Blvd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,600 SF
Total Parking Spaces 31
Lot size 0.47 Acres
Property subtype Retail - Street Retail
Zoning C-1

Site & Location

Traffic Count 21,179 vehicles/day
Highway Access Yes

Additional Details

Patio Yes

Building Details

Building Size 5,600 SF
Year Built 1978
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Capital Rivers Commercial
Listed By: Tyler Jardine, CCIM · License #01411003
Source: Commercialcafe
Added: Mar 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:24AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Capital Rivers Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This freestanding restaurant property occupies a two-story building with approximately 5,600 square feet on a 0.47-acre corner parcel. The layout includes a dining room, full commercial kitchen, bar, separate banquet room, and 718 square feet of second-floor office and storage space. A 756-square-foot outdoor dining patio extends the customer area. Built in 1978, the property is fully improved for restaurant operations, with furniture, fixtures, equipment, and a liquor license available by separate agreement.

The property is located at the intersection of North Mount Shasta Boulevard and East Jessee Street, near downtown Mount Shasta. C-1 Downtown Commercial District zoning supports commercial and hospitality uses. On-site parking provides approximately 31 spaces, while Interstate 5 is minutes away and carries approximately 21,179 average daily traffic counts. Nearby shops, restaurants, lodging, and downtown services add to the surrounding commercial context.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 5,600‑square‑foot restaurant building on a 0.47‑acre corner parcel
  • Two‑story layout with dining room, full commercial kitchen, bar, and separate banquet room
  • 718 square feet of second‑floor office and storage space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$68,841
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,376,820 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$983,443 $983.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$764,900 $764.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$97.4K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.7K −$1.01/SF
EGI
$91.8K $16.39/SF
− OpEx
−$22.9K −$4.10/SF
NOI
$68.8K $12.29/SF
Area
Siskiyou County, CA
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,376,820
Cap Rate 7%
$983,443
Cap Rate 9%
$764,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$983.4K
$860.5K – $1.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,841 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.25%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.65M
$1.44M – $1.92M (±1% cap)
NOI $115,315 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Conventional restaurants

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Veterinary Clinic Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

21,179 VPD
Traffic count
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

807
Businesses Nearby
67k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 51% Dining 49%
Starbucks Dining
13,362 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Black Bear Diner Dining
10,720 visits/mo 0.4 miles
76 Shops & Services
10,538 visits/mo 0.5 miles
Valero Energy Shops & Services
9,360 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Burger King Dining
8,679 visits/mo 0.4 miles

Demographics for 96067, CA

7,145
Population
4,517
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
53
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
76.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
94
Density / Sq Mi
$63,222
Median Household Income
$38,285
Median Earnings
$1,504
Median Rent
$377,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Conventional restaurant - Configured with dining, banquet, bar, kitchen, office, storage, and outdoor dining areas in a downtown commercial setting.
Where is this conventional restaurant located?
The property is located at 520 N Mount Shasta Blvd Mount Shasta, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 5,600‑square‑foot restaurant building on a 0.47‑acre corner parcel; Two‑story layout with dining room, full commercial kitchen, bar, and separate banquet room; 718 square feet of second‑floor office and storage space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message