Search
Remodeled Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$289,900

87 Eiseman Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217

Residential, Buffalo, NY

Property Size2,012 SF
Lot Size0.09 Acres
Price / SF$144.09
Days on Market19

Property Features for 87 Eiseman Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Basement, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2
Exterior features Balcony
Fireplace 1
Appliances ElectricWaterHeater, GasWaterHeater
Subdivision Holland Land Company's Su
Lot features Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Elementary school district Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District
Middle school district Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District
High school district Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District
Standard status Active
APN 146489-066-540-0009-030-000
Size 2,012 SF
Lot size 0.09 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5681

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1926
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Hardwood, Varies
Building materials Frame, VinylSiding
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: WNY Metro Roberts Realty
Listed By: Richard A Labarba · License #30LA1117049
Added: Aug 18 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 3:06PM
MLS# B1707852

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,012-square-foot duplex, built in 1926, has undergone extensive remodeling while retaining original hardwood flooring and tile details. Improvements include updated kitchens with new appliances, renovated bathrooms, two new electrical services, a new roof, vinyl siding, glass block windows, and an expanded driveway. Natural gas forced-air heat, public water, and an asphalt roof serve the property.

The parcel contains 0.0931 acres and includes a two-car garage and balcony. The property is located in Buffalo’s Ken-Ton area, within walking distance of the Delaware or Elmwood district. Additional features include a basement, varying flooring finishes, and a fireplace.

Key Highlights

  • 2,012‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.0931‑acre parcel
  • Extensive remodeling includes new roof, vinyl siding, and glass block windows
  • Two new electrical services and updated kitchens with new appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,964
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$399,280 $399.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$285,200 $285.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$221,822 $221.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,012 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.2K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$28.5K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$8.6K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$20.0K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$399,280
Cap Rate 7%
$285,200
Cap Rate 9%
$221,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$285.2K
$249.6K – $332.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,964 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.89%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$262.7K
$229.9K – $306.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,388 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.34%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$483.8K
$423.4K – $564.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,869 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Building Supply Daycare Center Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,033
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14217, NY

23,085
Population
11,280
Households
2
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,214
Density / Sq Mi
$72,205
Median Household Income
$51,075
Median Earnings
$970
Median Rent
$193,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Renovated interiors feature updated kitchens, bathrooms, electrical systems, and original hardwood floors.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 87 Eiseman Avenue Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $289,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,012‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.0931‑acre parcel; Extensive remodeling includes new roof, vinyl siding, and glass block windows; Two new electrical services and updated kitchens with new appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message