For Sale
    Back to Search
    Two Homes with Lake Rights Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8 Oak Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $799,999

    MULTI_FAMILY - Colonial - New Windsor, NY

    Property size:
    3,100 SF
    Lot size:
    0.35 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $258/SF
    Added:
    May 17, 2026
    Days on Market:
    6
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 8:06 am

    Property Features for 8 Oak Drive

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Bedrooms
    6
    Bathrooms
    5
    Rooms
    Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 4
    Parking
    4
    Parking features
    Driveway
    Interior features
    First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Primary Bathroom, Master Downstairs, Soaking Tub, Storage, Washer/Dryer Hookup
    Exterior features
    Lighting, Mailbox
    Basement
    Crawl Space
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    332489-002-000-0003-010.000-0000
    Size
    3,100 SF
    Lot size
    0.35 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    16439

Year built
    1949
    Number of units
    2

Listing agent Rose Daversa

    Listing office Hudson Valley Home Connection 283 Windsor Highway, Newburgh, NY

    Listing date May 17, 2026

    MLS# 992546 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Lake rights to a private, non‑motorboat lake with a community beach.
    • Two separate homes on one property: a renovated 3,100+ sq ft main house and a 1,248 sq ft cottage, offering rental income potential.
    • Main house features a first‑floor primary suite with a spa‑inspired bathroom, walk‑in closet, and soaking tub, plus an open‑concept kitchen/dining/family room with vaulted ceilings.
    • Detached cottage updated in 2008 with central AC, private parking, yard, open layout, 2 bedrooms, and 2 full baths.
    • Desirable location in the Beaver Dam Lake community, close to villages, parks, shops, and commuter options.
    • Main house offers flexible living with a first‑floor bedroom and bath, plus a second‑floor family room, two bedrooms with walk‑in closets, and ample storage.

    Overview

    This property features two separate homes on a single parcel with lake rights, situated in the Beaver Dam Lake community within the Cornwall school district. The main residence, originally built in 1949 and rebuilt and expanded in 2006, offers over 3,100 square feet of living space. It includes a first-floor primary ensuite with a walk-in closet, a spa-inspired bathroom with a tiled shower and soaking tub, a second bedroom, and a full bath. The expansive open-concept kitchen, dining, and family room area features a vaulted ceiling, recessed lighting, a walk-in pantry, and a granite countertop island. A wraparound covered front porch is accessible from the kitchen. The fenced yard provides space for pets and gardens. Upstairs, there is an oversized family room, two bedrooms with walk-in closets, a full bathroom, storage closets, and an insulated attic. The property also includes a detached 1,248-square-foot cottage updated in 2008 with newer appliances added in 2021. The cottage has private parking, yard space, central AC, an open layout with a kitchen, living room, and full bath on the first level, and two bedrooms, a second full bath, and a laundry area on the second floor. The property offers access to a community beach with floating platforms, sand toys, and boat launches for residents. It is located near the villages of Washingtonville and Cornwall, with access to parks, eateries, and shops. The Salisbury Train Station (to Penn Station) and West Point are also nearby.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $684.6K
    NOI $61,616 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $880.2K
    NOI $61,616 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.23M
    NOI $61,616 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $91.1k $29.40
    − Vacancy −$3.1k −$1.01
    EGI $88.0k $28.39
    − OpEx −$26.4k −$8.52
    NOI $61.6k $19.88
    3,100 SF · lease $29.40/SF/yr · vacancy 3.42% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $880.2K
    $770.2K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
    NOI $61,616 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.70%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $828.4K
    $724.8K – $966.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $57,987 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.25%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.05M
    $918.7K – $1.22M (±1% cap)
    NOI $73,495 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.19%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop Daycare Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom Bar & Pub

Longitude
    -74.109789
    Latitude
    41.443783

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Two homes on one parcel with lake access.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 8 Oak Drive New Windsor, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $799,999.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Lake rights to a private, non‑motorboat lake with a community beach.; Two separate homes on one property: a renovated 3,100+ sq ft main house and a 1,248 sq ft cottage, offering rental income potential.; Main house features a first‑floor primary suite with a spa‑inspired bathroom, walk‑in closet, and soaking tub, plus an open‑concept kitchen/dining/family room with vaulted ceilings.