755 Portage Street, Kalamazoo, MI 49001
COMMERCIAL - Kalamazoo, MI
- Added:
- May 20, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 3
- Last Refresh:
- May 22 at 2:06 am
Property Features for 755 Portage Street
General Information
- Property type
- Commercial Sale
- Property subtype
- Retail
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
- Parking
- 6
- Interior features
- Broadband
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 06-22-276-022
- Size
- 4,000 SF
- Lot size
- 0.10 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Description
- Lot 22 of Millard addition
- Tax Annual Amount
- 2821
Utilities
- Utilities
- Cable Available
- Heating system
- Forced Air
Building Details
- Year built
- 1954
- Number of units
- 3
- Building materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof type
- Composition, Rubber
Listing agent Darryl A Matthews Jr License #6506047703 (616) 881-9047
Listing office Keller Williams GR East 1555 Arboretum Dr. SE Ste 101, Grand Rapids, MI (616) 575-1800
Listing date May 20, 2026
HighLights
- Strong rental income from 3 units.
- Additional development potential with two included lots.
- Turnkey investment opportunity.
- New HVAC system, water heater, and spray foam insulation.
- Off‑street parking.
- Electric and gas are separately metered for the downstairs unit.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $48.0k | $12.00 |
| − Vacancy | −$8.6k | −$2.15 |
| EGI | $39.4k | $9.85 |
| − OpEx | −$11.8k | −$2.96 |
| NOI | $27.6k | $6.90 |
- Longitude
- -85.57364
- Latitude
- 42.284326