Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Basement Storage
For Sale
$469,000

7034 VALLEY Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19128

Multi-Family, PHILADELPHIA, PA

Property Size1,606 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$292.03
Days on Market100

Property Features for 7034 VALLEY Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Rooms Basement
Parking features On Street
Interior features Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Floor Plan - Open, Walk-in Closet(s), Wood Floors
Appliances Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator
Subdivision ROXBOROUGH
Elementary school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Middle school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
High school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Standard status Active
Size 1,606 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5267

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air

Amenities

storage rooms
laundry area

Building Details

Year built 1968
Number of units 2
Building materials Masonry
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Real Estate-Blue Bell · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Albert F LaBrusciano · License #RS149026A
Added: May 30 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 6 at 12:06AM
MLS# PAPH2627778

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,606-square-foot duplex contains two residential units, each arranged with two bedrooms, a full kitchen, dining area, living room, full hall bathroom, and storage closet. Interior features include wood floors, carpeting, ceiling fans, walk-in closets, and open floor plans. The shared basement adds separate storage rooms for the units and a laundry area. One unit is currently vacant, while the other provides an existing occupancy component. The masonry property was built in 1968 and has forced-air heat, central air, gas ranges, and refrigerators.

The property occupies 0.0721 acres at 7034 Valley Avenue in Philadelphia, PA 19128. On-street parking is available, and the surrounding area offers access to public transportation, shopping, dining, and local parks.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1,606 square feet of property size
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and a full hall bathroom
  • Shared basement contains separate storage rooms and a laundry area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,406
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.84%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$548,120 $548.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$391,514 $391.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$304,511 $304.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,606 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.4K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$39.2K $24.38/SF
− OpEx
−$11.7K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$27.4K $17.06/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$548,120
Cap Rate 7%
$391,514
Cap Rate 9%
$304,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$391.5K
$342.6K – $456.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,406 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.84%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$360.9K
$315.8K – $421.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,262 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.39%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage Computer & Electronic Repair Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

409
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19128, PA

36,808
Population
19,006
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
7.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,258
Density / Sq Mi
$89,639
Median Household Income
$64,861
Median Earnings
$1,563
Median Rent
$330,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Both residences offer two bedrooms, full kitchens, dining areas, living rooms, and dedicated basement storage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 7034 VALLEY Avenue Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $469,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1,606 square feet of property size; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and a full hall bathroom; Shared basement contains separate storage rooms and a laundry area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message