Search
Mixed-Use Property with Office Space
For Sale
$799,900

461 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209

Residential, Buffalo, NY

Property Size4,594 SF
Lot Size0.21 Acres
Price / SF$174.12
Days on Market31

Property Features for 461 Linwood Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Residential Multi Use
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Full bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bathroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 4
Fireplace 1
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Elementary school district Buffalo
Middle school district Buffalo
High school district Buffalo
Directions West Utica to North on Linwood (one way street)
Subdivision Buffalo City-140200
Standard status Active
APN 140200-100-310-0003-018-000
Size 4,594 SF
Lot size 0.21 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 8528

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

central air conditioning
laundry hookups
backup generator
fireplaces
private rear porch

Building Details

Year built 1900
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 3
Flooring type Vinyl, Varies, Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Building materials Brick, Cedar, VinylSiding
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: WNY Metro Roberts Realty
Listed By: David N Perrelli · License #10301202536
Added: Aug 6 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 7:06PM
MLS# B1704194

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-level mixed-use property combines commercial and residential space within a brick building constructed in 1900. The first floor is configured for professional office use with a reception area, conference room, private work areas, two bathrooms, a kitchen area, and central air conditioning. Two fully leased apartments occupy the upper floors. One includes two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, a family room with a fireplace, and laundry hookups; the other offers two bedrooms, an eat-in kitchen, laundry hookups, and a private rear porch.

Property improvements include modernized electrical systems, a backup generator, an asphalt roof replaced in 2015, and a partially finished basement for utilities and storage. A full concrete driveway accommodates eight or more vehicles, and a detached two-car garage provides additional covered parking. Original woodwork, ornate hardware, and multiple fireplaces remain among the building’s architectural features. The property is located within a Historic Preservation District near local shops, dining, parks, and transit.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑level mixed‑use building with first‑floor professional office space and two fully leased residential units
  • First‑floor office includes reception, conference room, private work areas, two bathrooms, kitchen area, and central air conditioning
  • Second‑floor apartment has two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, family room fireplace, and independent laundry hookups

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$57,285
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.16%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,145,700 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$818,357 $818.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$636,500 $636.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,594 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$93.7K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.3K −$3.77/SF
EGI
$76.4K $16.63/SF
− OpEx
−$19.1K −$4.16/SF
NOI
$57.3K $12.47/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
18.50%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,145,700
Cap Rate 7%
$818,357
Cap Rate 9%
$636,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$818.4K
$716.1K – $954.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,285 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.16%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$708.8K
$620.2K – $826.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,615 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.20%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.10M
$966.7K – $1.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,334 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Peter M. Vito ... Law Firm

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Kitchen & Bath Showroom Carpet & Flooring Store Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,042
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14209, NY

8,251
Population
4,729
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
1.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,251
Density / Sq Mi
$49,359
Median Household Income
$33,329
Median Earnings
$1,025
Median Rent
$408,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Buffalo, NY

15.4% 2019
16.5% 2020
16.5% 2021
18.5% 2022
18.2% 2023
21.1% 2024
21% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Three-level building combines a professional office, two leased apartments, updated systems, and substantial on-site parking.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 461 Linwood Avenue Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑level mixed‑use building with first‑floor professional office space and two fully leased residential units; First‑floor office includes reception, conference room, private work areas, two bathrooms, kitchen area, and central air conditioning; Second‑floor apartment has two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, family room fireplace, and independent laundry hookups
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message