Search
Corner-Visible Mixed-Use Building
For Sale
$850,000

449 N 10th Street, Allentown, PA 18102

COMMERCIAL - Allentown, PA

Property Size4,807 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Price / SF$176.83
Days on Market46

Property Features for 449 N 10th Street

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Commercial
Basement Partial, Unfinished
Standard status Active
APN 02 08 G09SE4A 008 047
Size 4,807 SF
Lot size 0.05 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Description Property Address: 0449 N 10th St /Tile Number: 475916A/School District: Allentown School District /Family Rooms: 0
Tax Annual Amount 5911
Legal Description Property Address: 0449 N 10th St /Tile Number: 475916A/School District: Allentown School District /Family Rooms: 0

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1885
Floors in Building 3
Flooring type Vinyl, Tile
Listing Agency: Real of Pennsylvania-Brodheadsville
Listed By: Heather Rai Schierloh · License #RS353453
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 5 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 2:06PM
MLS# PM-143183

Copyright © 2026 Pocono Mountains Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fully renovated mixed-use building combines one street-level commercial storefront with three residential rental units on the floors above. The main level includes one highly visible corner storefront designed for retail, office, or service-based businesses. The residential portion features one 1-bedroom apartment and two 2-bedroom apartments, each with modern kitchens and remodeled bathrooms. Interior updates include luxury vinyl plank flooring, fresh finishes, and vinyl replacement windows. Flooring throughout includes tile and vinyl.

Originally built in 1885, the property has undergone a complete interior and exterior renovation while maintaining its timeless character. The building totals 4,807 square feet of gross building area and features natural gas heating with public water and public sewer.

Floor plans for each level are included in the listing documents for your convenience.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑story mixed‑use configuration with one street‑level commercial storefront and three residential units above
  • Residential mix: one 1‑bedroom and two 2‑bedroom apartments
  • Over 4,807 SF gross building area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$59,207
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,184,140 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$845,814 $845.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$657,856 $657.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,807 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$89.4K $18.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$1.00/SF
EGI
$84.6K $17.60/SF
− OpEx
−$25.4K −$5.28/SF
NOI
$59.2K $12.32/SF
Area
Allentown, PA
Vacancy
5.40%
Lease Rate
$18.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,184,140
Cap Rate 7%
$845,814
Cap Rate 9%
$657,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$845.8K
$740.1K – $986.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,207 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.97%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$720.3K
$630.3K – $840.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,423 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.93%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$944.4K
$826.3K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,106 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Smokehub (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Gym & Fitness Center Bakery Skin Care Clinic Wine and Liquor Store Locksmith Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,777
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18102, PA

51,567
Population
18,788
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
3.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,189
Density / Sq Mi
$40,681
Median Household Income
$29,501
Median Earnings
$1,224
Median Rent
$146,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Fully renovated mixed-use building with a street-level storefront and three modern residential rental units above.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 449 N 10th Street Allentown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $850,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑story mixed‑use configuration with one street‑level commercial storefront and three residential units above; Residential mix: one 1‑bedroom and two 2‑bedroom apartments; Over 4,807 SF gross building area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message