Search
For Sale
$779,900

427 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312

Residential, Staten Island, NY

Property Size1,800 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Price / SF$433.28
Days on Market17

Property Features for 427 Tennyson Drive

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R3-1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
Parking features Off Street, On Street
Basement Full, Finished
Appliances Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Lot features Front Yard, Side
Subdivision Eltingville
Standard status Active
APN 5319-55
Size 1,800 SF
Lot size 0.05 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6524

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 1991
Floors in Building 2
Building materials Stucco
Architectural style Contemporary
Listing Agency: Homes R Us Realty of NY, Inc.
Listed By: Christian Jackson · License #10401326911
Added: Aug 19 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:06PM
MLS# 2604721

Copyright © 2026 Staten Island Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,133
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$782,660 $782.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$559,043 $559.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$434,811 $434.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$77.8K $43.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.6K −$3.67/SF
EGI
$71.2K $39.53/SF
− OpEx
−$32.0K −$17.79/SF
NOI
$39.1K $21.74/SF
Area
ZIP 10312
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$43.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$782,660
Cap Rate 7%
$559,043
Cap Rate 9%
$434,811

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$559.0K
$489.2K – $652.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,133 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.02%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$858.9K
$751.5K – $1.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,120 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Steam Clean NYC Carpet Cleaning Service

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Hair Salon Restaurant Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

600
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10312, NY

61,642
Population
22,547
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
6.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,934
Density / Sq Mi
$111,434
Median Household Income
$62,700
Median Earnings
$1,911
Median Rent
$698,900
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is this single family property located?
The property is located at 427 Tennyson Drive Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $779,900.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message