Search
Renovated Triplex With Updated Units
For Sale
$339,900

4216 WESTMINSTER Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19104

Multi-Family, PHILADELPHIA, PA

Property Size1,584 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Price / SF$214.58
Days on Market217

Property Features for 4216 WESTMINSTER Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Elementary school district THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Middle school district THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
High school district THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Standard status Active
Size 1,584 SF
Lot size 0.05 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6584

Utilities

Heating system Other (Heating)
Cooling system Central Air

Amenities

central AC
luxury vinyl plank flooring
keyless entry
intercom system
Ring cameras
washer/dryer

Building Details

Year built 1925
Number of units 3
Building materials Masonry
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Main Line · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Elan Elkaim · License #RS316148
Added: Jan 30 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 12:06AM
MLS# PAPH2570012

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,584-square-foot masonry triplex, built in 1925, contains three renovated residences: a tenant-occupied studio, a vacant one-bedroom with private yard, and a tenant-occupied two-bedroom. Interiors include contemporary kitchens with quartz counters, shaker cabinetry, subway-tile backsplashes, and GE appliances. Updated baths, luxury vinyl plank flooring, central air, keyless entry, and an intercom system add consistent functionality across the building. Ring cameras monitor the front and rear, while shared laundry is located in the basement.

The property is in Philadelphia’s Belmont neighborhood within West Philadelphia. Bus routes 10, 43, and 40 provide nearby public transportation, and the property offers access to major highways. The Philadelphia Zoo, Please Touch Museum, Art Museum, Franklin Institute, and Barnes Foundation are minutes away, with Drexel University, University of Pennsylvania, and University of the Sciences also in the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • Three renovated units: studio, one‑bedroom, and two‑bedroom
  • 1,584 square feet on a 0.0459‑acre lot
  • Unit 1 and Unit 3 are tenant‑occupied; Unit 2 is vacant and includes a private yard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,031
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.95%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$540,620 $540.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$386,157 $386.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$300,344 $300.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,584 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.9K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$38.6K $24.38/SF
− OpEx
−$11.6K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$27.0K $17.06/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$540,620
Cap Rate 7%
$386,157
Cap Rate 9%
$300,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$386.2K
$337.9K – $450.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,031 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.95%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$355.9K
$311.5K – $415.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,916 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.33%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Electrical Service HVAC Service Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,162
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19104, PA

56,839
Population
23,888
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
26
Median Age
47%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
18,335
Density / Sq Mi
$39,526
Median Household Income
$18,420
Median Earnings
$1,329
Median Rent
$268,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Masonry income property with central air, in-unit upgrades, basement laundry, and a mix of occupied and vacant residences.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 4216 WESTMINSTER Avenue Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $339,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three renovated units: studio, one‑bedroom, and two‑bedroom; 1,584 square feet on a 0.0459‑acre lot; Unit 1 and Unit 3 are tenant‑occupied; Unit 2 is vacant and includes a private yard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message