Search
Masonry Three-Unit Triplex
For Sale
$344,900

3513 WHARTON Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146

Multi-Family, PHILADELPHIA, PA

Property Size1,260 SF
Lot Size0.02 Acres
Price / SF$273.73
Days on Market89

Property Features for 3513 WHARTON Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Rooms Basement
Subdivision FORGOTTEN BOTTOM
Elementary school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Middle school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
High school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Standard status Active
Size 1,260 SF
Lot size 0.02 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3761

Utilities

Heating system Hot Water(Heating), Baseboard, Electric (Heating), Forced Air

Building Details

Year built 1990
Number of units 3
Building materials Masonry
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: DJCRE Inc.
Listed By: Frederic D Musilli · License #RM421769
Added: Jun 8 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 3:06AM
MLS# PAPH2629746

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This legal triplex contains three residential units within a masonry-built property completed in 1990. Two units are currently open, and the property can be transferred vacant. The building measures 1,260 square feet on a 0.0171-acre lot and includes a basement.

The property is situated in Philadelphia between the University City and Point Breeze areas. Heating systems identified for the building include hot water, electric, baseboard, and forced air. The three-unit configuration, open units, and vacant-delivery option provide a clear foundation for evaluating the property’s current condition and future renovation needs.

Key Highlights

  • Legal 3‑unit residential property
  • Two units currently open; can be delivered vacant
  • 1,260 SF building on a 0.0171‑acre lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,502
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$430,040 $430.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$307,171 $307.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$238,911 $238.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,260 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.5K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$30.7K $24.38/SF
− OpEx
−$9.2K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$21.5K $17.06/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$430,040
Cap Rate 7%
$307,171
Cap Rate 9%
$238,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$307.2K
$268.8K – $358.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,502 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.23%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$283.1K
$247.7K – $330.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,819 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.75%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Accounting Firm Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

820
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19146, PA

41,920
Population
22,182
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
65%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
1.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
24,659
Density / Sq Mi
$99,702
Median Household Income
$68,849
Median Earnings
$1,708
Median Rent
$452,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Legal three-unit property with two units open and vacant delivery possible.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 3513 WHARTON Street Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $344,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Legal 3‑unit residential property; Two units currently open; can be delivered vacant; 1,260 SF building on a 0.0171‑acre lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message