Search
Updated Three-Unit Triplex
New
For Sale
$535,000

346 Woodward Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214

Residential, Buffalo, NY

Property Size2,694 SF
Lot Size0.09 Acres
Price / SF$198.59
Days on Market6

Property Features for 346 Woodward Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 6, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Basement, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
Interior features Attic, Storage
Exterior features Balcony
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Subdivision Park Gardens Sub 1
Lot features Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school district Buffalo
Middle school district Buffalo
High school district Buffalo
Standard status Active
APN 140200-089-340-0001-008-000
Size 2,694 SF
Lot size 0.09 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5026

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Water source Public

Amenities

shared washer/dryer
off-street parking

Building Details

Year built 1915
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 3
Flooring type Vinyl, Varies, Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Building materials WoodSiding, CopperPlumbing
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: WNY Metro Roberts Realty
Listed By: Philippe Khoury · License #10301223270
Added: Aug 31 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 7:06PM
MLS# B1709920

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,694-square-foot triplex, built in 1915, contains three residential units with hardwood, vinyl, tile, and carpet flooring across the property. Unit features include formal dining space, a butler’s pantry, Palladian windows, balconies, attic storage, and a basement with shared washer and dryer. Each apartment includes a stove and refrigerator, while heating is provided by forced air and natural gas. The property also has a public water source, shingle roofing, wood siding, copper plumbing, and off-street parking.

Capital improvements include a full tear-off roof completed in 2025, a new main sewer line installed in 2025, upgraded electrical service and panel, and interior flooring and paint work completed during 2024-2025. The first-floor unit is leased through March 2027, the second-floor unit is vacant, and the third-floor unit has been occupied since October 2025. The property is located at 346 Woodward Avenue in Buffalo, NY 14214.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit residential property totaling 2,694 square feet on 0.0875 acres
  • Full tear‑off roof and new main sewer line completed in 2025
  • Upgraded electrical service and panel

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,731
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$534,620 $534.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$381,871 $381.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$297,011 $297.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,694 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.4K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$38.2K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$11.5K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$26.7K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$534,620
Cap Rate 7%
$381,871
Cap Rate 9%
$297,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$381.9K
$334.1K – $445.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,731 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.00%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$351.7K
$307.8K – $410.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,621 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.60%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$647.9K
$566.9K – $755.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,350 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply HVAC Service Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

801
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14214, NY

20,732
Population
9,280
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,282
Density / Sq Mi
$56,573
Median Household Income
$29,928
Median Earnings
$1,072
Median Rent
$234,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units feature varied layouts, shared laundry, basement storage, and off-street parking in Buffalo.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 346 Woodward Avenue Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $535,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit residential property totaling 2,694 square feet on 0.0875 acres; Full tear‑off roof and new main sewer line completed in 2025; Upgraded electrical service and panel
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message