Search
New Construction Duplex
For Sale
$1,525,000

344 Poillon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312

Residential Income, Staten Island, NY

Property Size3,200 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$476.56
Days on Market138

Property Features for 344 Poillon Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R3-1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Full bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 7, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
Parking features Open, Off Street
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement Full, Apartment
Lot features Back Yard
Subdivision Annadale
Standard status Active
Size 3,200 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 14000

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating), Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 2025
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Building materials Brick, Vinyl Siding
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Laura B Vallone · License #40VA0759232
Added: Apr 20 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 11:06PM
MLS# 2602099

Copyright © 2026 Staten Island Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2025, this Colonial-style duplex combines brick and vinyl siding with contemporary interior finishes. The property includes five bedrooms and seven bathrooms, along with walk-in closet space, solid oak flooring, Pella windows, crown molding, and raised-panel interior doors. A custom kitchen features a center island, built-in cabinetry, and overhead designer lighting. The all-electric building has forced-air heating, central air conditioning, a 15-panel solar energy system, public sewer service, and an exterior deck.

Located on Poillon Avenue in Staten Island, the property includes open, off-street parking and is designated R3-1. The configuration and room count support multifamily residential use, while the newer construction and updated building systems provide a current physical platform.

Key Highlights

  • 2025‑built Colonial‑style duplex
  • Five bedrooms and seven bathrooms
  • 15‑panel solar energy system with all‑electric systems

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$79,075
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,581,500 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,129,643 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$878,611 $878.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$122.9K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.9K −$3.10/SF
EGI
$113.0K $35.30/SF
− OpEx
−$33.9K −$10.59/SF
NOI
$79.1K $24.71/SF
Area
ZIP 10312
Vacancy
8.07%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,581,500
Cap Rate 7%
$1,129,643
Cap Rate 9%
$878,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.13M
$988.4K – $1.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $79,075 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.19%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$993.8K
$869.6K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,569 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.56%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.53M
$1.34M – $1.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $106,881 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

244
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10312, NY

61,642
Population
22,547
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
6.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,934
Density / Sq Mi
$111,434
Median Household Income
$62,700
Median Earnings
$1,911
Median Rent
$698,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - 2025-built duplex with electric forced-air heating, central air, solar generation, and R3-1 zoning.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 344 Poillon Avenue Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,525,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2025‑built Colonial‑style duplex; Five bedrooms and seven bathrooms; 15‑panel solar energy system with all‑electric systems
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message