Search
Duplex with Two-Car Garage
For Sale
$424,900
Pending

334 Summer Street, Buffalo, NY 14222

Residential, Buffalo, NY

Property Size4,052 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Days on Market29

Property Features for 334 Summer Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Basement, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
Parking features Open, Garage
Interior features CeilingFans, NaturalWoodwork, BedroomOnMainLevel
Exterior features Fence
Fencing Fenced
Fireplace 1
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school district Buffalo
Middle school district Buffalo
High school district Buffalo
Directions Richmond Ave. to Summer St. or Elmwood Ave. to Summer St.
Subdivision Buffalo City-140200
Standard status Pending
APN 140200-100-610-0005-012-000
Size 4,052 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5836

Utilities

Heating system Other (Heating), Hot Water(Heating), Natural Gas
Water source Public

Amenities

sunroom
fireplace
sitting room
laundry hookups
fenced backyard

Building Details

Year built 1930
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Varies, Hardwood, Carpet, Tile
Building materials AluminumSiding, Brick
Roof type Asphalt, Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: WNY Metro Roberts Realty
Listed By: Kenneth J Hickok · License #10401213668
Added: Aug 8 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 6:06PM
MLS# B1703548

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,052-square-foot duplex is arranged as a two-family residence with separate first- and second-floor living areas. The lower unit includes an updated kitchen, Corian countertops, hardwood flooring across much of the space, a living room fireplace, dining area, front sunroom, office area, and rear sitting room. The upper unit also has an updated kitchen, separate dining and living rooms, a fireplace, office space, and a naturally bright rear sitting room. Additional rooms and a large storage attic occupy the third floor.

The property sits on 0.1477 acres at 334 Summer Street in Buffalo, between Richmond and Elmwood Avenues. Shops, restaurants, and neighborhood amenities are nearby. Separate gas and electric utilities, basement laundry hookups, open off-street parking, a 2-car garage, and a partially fenced backyard are included. Built in 1930, the home also features public water service, a gas water heater, and natural-gas hot-water heating.

Key Highlights

  • 4,052‑square‑foot two‑family property on 0.1477 acres
  • Two‑car garage with additional open off‑street parking
  • Separate gas and electric utilities for the residential units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,033
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$740,660 $740.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$529,043 $529.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$411,478 $411.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,052 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$70.5K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.2K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$67.3K $16.62/SF
− OpEx
−$30.3K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$37.0K $9.14/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$740,660
Cap Rate 7%
$529,043
Cap Rate 9%
$411,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$574.4K
$502.6K – $670.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,206 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.46%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$529.0K
$462.9K – $617.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,033 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.72%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$974.4K
$852.6K – $1.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,210 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.05%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service HVAC Service Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Butcher Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,452
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14222, NY

13,629
Population
7,355
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
63%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
1.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,358
Density / Sq Mi
$83,692
Median Household Income
$50,045
Median Earnings
$1,168
Median Rent
$408,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family layout includes separate utilities, fireplaces, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 334 Summer Street Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $424,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,052‑square‑foot two‑family property on 0.1477 acres; Two‑car garage with additional open off‑street parking; Separate gas and electric utilities for the residential units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message