Search
Move-In Ready 3-Bed Townhome
For Sale
$849,900
Pending

322 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305

SINGLE_FAMILY - Colonial - Staten Island, NY

Property Size1,800 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Days on Market73

Property Features for 322 Liberty Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R3-1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 1
Parking features Carport
Patio and Porch features Patio, Deck
Basement Finished, Full
Appliances Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Lot features Back Yard
Subdivision Midland Beach
Standard status Pending
Size 1,800 SF
Lot size 0.05 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5979

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 2002
Floors in Building 3
Building materials Brick, Vinyl Siding
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: Homes R Us Realty of NY, Inc.
Listed By: Gennady Gary Papirov · License #30PA0885250
Added: Jun 24 Changed: Aug 2 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 12:06PM
MLS# 2603565

Copyright © 2026 Staten Island Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Welcome to 322 Liberty Avenue, a large and beautifully maintained 1-family colonial townhome in excellent move-in condition. The home features 3 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, along with a spacious layout, high ceilings, oversized windows, and hardwood floors. The custom kitchen includes granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. A 1-car garage and private backyard provide additional outdoor and parking utility.

The property also offers a fully finished ground level with a separate entrance, providing flexible additional living space. Zoning is listed as R3-1.

Measured at approximately 1,800 square feet, this residence is presented as a ready-to-occupy home with multiple functional levels and well-appointed interior finishes.

Key Highlights

  • 2002‑built 3‑bedroom, 4‑bath 1‑family townhome with hardwood floors and high ceilings
  • Custom kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances
  • Fully finished ground level with a separate entrance for additional living space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,481
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$869,620 $869.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$621,157 $621.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$483,122 $483.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$86.4K $48.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.3K −$4.08/SF
EGI
$79.1K $43.92/SF
− OpEx
−$35.6K −$19.76/SF
NOI
$43.5K $24.16/SF
Area
ZIP 10305
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$48.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$869,620
Cap Rate 7%
$621,157
Cap Rate 9%
$483,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$621.2K
$543.5K – $724.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,481 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$858.9K
$751.5K – $1.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,120 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.07%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Single family properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Hotel & Motel Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,372
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10305, NY

44,008
Population
16,850
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,002
Density / Sq Mi
$86,294
Median Household Income
$52,183
Median Earnings
$1,656
Median Rent
$627,200
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Single family property - Move-in ready 3-bedroom, 4-bath townhome with a 1-car garage, private backyard, and finished ground level.
Where is this single family property located?
The property is located at 322 Liberty Avenue Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2002‑built 3‑bedroom, 4‑bath 1‑family townhome with hardwood floors and high ceilings; Custom kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances; Fully finished ground level with a separate entrance for additional living space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message