Search
Mixed-Use Building with Apartments
For Sale
$3,000,000

301 Poplar St, Mill Valley, CA 94941

Residential Income, Mill Valley, CA

Property Size5,869 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$511.16
Days on Market18

Property Features for 301 Poplar St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking features Off Street, Parking Lot, Carport
Exterior features No Yard
Appliances Dryer, Washer
Subdivision Not Listed
Lot features Level
Directions Less than 1-mile from Tam Junction - follow Hwy-1 towards Muir Beach.
Standard status Active
APN 05025226
Size 5,869 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1961
Number of units 8
Flooring type Vinyl, Wood, Tile, Carpet - Partial
Building materials Stucco, Wood Siding
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Accord · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Kevin Obrien · License #1385083
Added: Aug 19 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 4:06AM
MLS# 41145498

Copyright © 2026 Bay East. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5,869-square-foot mixed-use building contains eight residential apartments on the upper level and three commercial spaces below. The apartment mix includes two two-bedroom units and three one-bedroom units, while the ground-floor areas are zoned General Commercial / Mixed Use for retail, office, or other commercial occupancy. The building was constructed in 1961 and includes recent improvements such as sound-limiting measures between units. Stucco and wood siding, public water and sewer, forced-air heating, and a mix of vinyl, wood, carpet, and tile flooring are documented. Washers and dryers are also included.

The property occupies 0.1527 acres and is adjacent to a fire station, with visibility toward Hwy-1 / Shoreline Hwy. Parking is provided through off-street spaces, a parking lot, and a carport. Pro forma cap rates are stated at 5.6% with current tenants and 7% through HUD programs. A rent roll and three years of financial statements are available in the disclosure package.

Key Highlights

  • 5,869‑square‑foot mixed‑use building with 8 apartments and 3 commercial spaces
  • Upper‑level apartment mix includes two 2‑bedroom units and three 1‑bedroom units
  • Ground‑floor areas zoned General Commercial / Mixed Use

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$118,847
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,376,940 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,697,814 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,320,522 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,869 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$211.3K $36.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$21.1K −$3.60/SF
EGI
$190.2K $32.40/SF
− OpEx
−$71.3K −$12.15/SF
NOI
$118.8K $20.25/SF
Area
Marin County, CA
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$36.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,376,940
Cap Rate 7%
$1,697,814
Cap Rate 9%
$1,320,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$1.70M
$1.49M – $1.98M (±1% cap)
NOI $118,847 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.96%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.21M
$1.06M – $1.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,019 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.83%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$28.67M
$25.08M – $33.45M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,006,736 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 66.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

New Moves Gym & Fitness Center MAR integrative Physician

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Real Estate Agency Dental Office Building Supply HVAC Service Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

369
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94941, CA

31,480
Population
13,860
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
77%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
37.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
835
Density / Sq Mi
$210,217
Median Household Income
$100,535
Median Earnings
$2,949
Median Rent
$1,990,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Eight-unit mixed-use property with residential apartments above three commercial spaces and off-street parking.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 301 Poplar St Mill Valley, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5,869‑square‑foot mixed‑use building with 8 apartments and 3 commercial spaces; Upper‑level apartment mix includes two 2‑bedroom units and three 1‑bedroom units; Ground‑floor areas zoned General Commercial / Mixed Use
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message