Search
Duplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$399,900

272 Commonwealth Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14216

Residential, Buffalo, NY

Property Size2,954 SF
Lot Size0.12 Acres
Price / SF$135.38
Days on Market51

Property Features for 272 Commonwealth Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Basement, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 5
Parking features Garage
Patio and Porch features Porch
Exterior features Balcony
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school district Buffalo
Middle school district Buffalo
High school district Buffalo
Subdivision Buffalo City-140200
Standard status Active
APN 140200-078-560-0002-001-000
Size 2,954 SF
Lot size 0.12 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3583

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Water source Public

Amenities

open upper porch

Building Details

Year built 1920
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile, Varies, Hardwood, Carpet
Building materials AtticCrawlHatchwaysInsulated, Frame, VinylSiding
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: WNY Metro Roberts Realty
Listed By: Alicia Wittman · License #10301219240
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 11:06PM
MLS# B1694354

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1920, this Buffalo duplex contains 2,954 square feet across two residential units. The lower residence measures 1,585 square feet, while the upper residence provides 1,369 square feet plus a 209-square-foot open porch. Interior finishes include hardwood, tile, carpet, and varied flooring, with natural-gas forced-air heat and a gas water heater.

The property occupies 0.124 acres at 272 Commonwealth Avenue in Buffalo’s 14216 postal area. A private driveway, updated in 2018, serves the property, along with a 520-square-foot detached garage with space for two vehicles. Public water, a shingle roof, vinyl siding, and an insulated attic crawl hatchway are also included. The North Buffalo Ice Rink, neighborhood parks, and the dining, coffee, and boutique retail options along Hertel Avenue are nearby.

Key Highlights

  • 2,954 square feet configured as a two‑unit duplex
  • Lower unit offers 1,585 square feet; upper unit measures 1,369 square feet
  • Upper unit includes a 209‑square‑foot open porch

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,311
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$586,220 $586.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$418,729 $418.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$325,678 $325.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,954 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.3K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$41.9K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$12.6K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$29.3K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$586,220
Cap Rate 7%
$418,729
Cap Rate 9%
$325,678

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$418.7K
$366.4K – $488.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,311 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.33%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$385.7K
$337.5K – $450.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,998 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.75%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$710.4K
$621.6K – $828.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,726 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Law Firm HVAC Service Daycare Center Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,224
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14216, NY

22,979
Population
12,773
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
2.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,207
Density / Sq Mi
$70,260
Median Household Income
$47,823
Median Earnings
$1,152
Median Rent
$260,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units include a private driveway and an upper outdoor porch.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 272 Commonwealth Avenue Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,954 square feet configured as a two‑unit duplex; Lower unit offers 1,585 square feet; upper unit measures 1,369 square feet; Upper unit includes a 209‑square‑foot open porch
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message