Search
2022 Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$389,900

2572 Vermont Route 15, Cambridge, VT 05444

Multi-Family, Cambridge, VT

Property Size1,440 SF
Lot Size0.43 Acres
Price / SF$270.76
Days on Market286

Property Features for 2572 Vermont Route 15

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Single Family Residence
Zoning Residential
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1
Parking features Driveway, Garage, Off Street, Open
Patio and Porch features Porch
Exterior features Covered Porch, Shed
Lot features Leased
Elementary school Cambridge Elementary
Middle school Lamoille Middle School
High school Lamoille UHSD #18
Elementary school district Lamoille North
Middle school district Lamoille North
High school district Lamoille North
Standard status Active
Size 1,440 SF
Lot size 0.43 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 3913

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Heating system Baseboard, Hot Water(Heating)
Water source Public
Water front 1

Amenities

private laundry

Building Details

Year built 2022
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl
Building materials Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
Roof type Metal
Architectural style Ranch
Listing Agency: Flex Realty
Listed By: Elliot Rocheleau
Added: Nov 21, 2025 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 8:06PM
MLS# 5070362

Copyright © 2026 PrimeMLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2022, this ranch-style duplex contains two distinct units separated by an oversized garage. The layouts include one one-bedroom, one-bath residence and one two-bedroom, one-bath residence, with each unit featuring private laundry, appliances, vinyl flooring, and contemporary finishes. The property also includes a covered porch, shed, driveway, and open off-street parking. Wood-frame construction, vinyl and wood siding, a standing-seam metal roof, public water, and NTI boilers add to the physical profile.

Situated on 0.43 acres at 2572 Vermont Route 15 in Cambridge, the property is approximately 10 minutes from Smugglers' Notch Resort. The location also offers access toward Essex and area commuting routes, with four-season recreational opportunities in the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 2022 with ranch‑style, townhouse‑format design
  • Two units: one 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath and one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath
  • Oversized garage separates the residences

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,904
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.08%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$318,080 $318.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$227,200 $227.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$176,711 $176.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,440 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.0K $15.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$262 −$0.18/SF
EGI
$22.7K $15.78/SF
− OpEx
−$6.8K −$4.73/SF
NOI
$15.9K $11.04/SF
Area
Chittenden County, VT
Vacancy
1.14%
Lease Rate
$15.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$318,080
Cap Rate 7%
$227,200
Cap Rate 9%
$176,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$227.2K
$198.8K – $265.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,904 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.08%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$201.2K
$176.1K – $234.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,085 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.61%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$395.0K
$345.6K – $460.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,648 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

74
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 05444, VT

1,948
Population
706
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
28.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
70
Density / Sq Mi
$101,336
Median Household Income
$51,763
Median Earnings
$1,160
Median Rent
$342,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Townhouse-style duplex with separate units, private laundry, and individual appliances.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2572 Vermont Route 15 Cambridge, VT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $389,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 2022 with ranch‑style, townhouse‑format design; Two units: one 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath and one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath; Oversized garage separates the residences
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message