1900 Whites Road, Kalamazoo, MI 49008
- Added:
- Apr 28, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 25
- Last Refresh:
- May 22 at 11:06 am
Property Features for 1900 Whites Road
General Information
- Property type
- Commercial Sale
- Property subtype
- Office
- Bathrooms
- 5
- Rooms
- Bathroom 5, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 4
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 06-29-488-001
- Size
- 8,290 SF
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2026
- Tax Description
- On file.
- Tax Annual Amount
- 28869
- Year built
- 1974
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Number of units
- 4
- Building materials
- Wood Siding, Brick, Stone
Listing agent Andrew J Gyorkos License #6502406462 (269) 888-2755
Listing office Kalamazoo Commercial Real Estate 501 W Willard Street, Kalamazoo, MI (269) 888-2755
Listing date Apr 28, 2026
HighLights
- Significant renovations completed in 2021, including new windows, siding, landscaping, sidewalks, HVAC, ADA‑compliant restroom, and elevator.
- Ample private parking for tenants and visitors.
- Convenient location on Whites Road off Oakland Drive, across from the Kalamazoo Country Club.
- Resurfaced parking lot and added lawn irrigation system in 2025.
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Office B
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $119.4k | $14.40 |
| − Vacancy | −$8.6k | −$1.04 |
| EGI | $110.8k | $13.36 |
| − OpEx | −$27.7k | −$3.34 |
| NOI | $83.1k | $10.02 |
- Longitude
- -85.61071
- Latitude
- 42.261085