For Sale
    • Brokers
    Lynchburg Commercial Property on Forest Title is generated by Realmo AI

    18697 Forest Road, Lynchburg, VA 24502

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $435,000

    COMMERCIAL - Lynchburg, VA

    Property size:
    2,282 SF
    Lot size:
    1.47 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $190/SF
    Added:
    Apr 28, 2026
    Days on Market:
    26
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 18697 Forest Road

APN
    10120400
    Size
    2,282 SF
    Lot size
    1.47 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Description
    LT 1

    Building Details

    Year built
    1932

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    David Evans
    David Evans

    Listing agent David Evans License #0225268176

    Listing office Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc. 504 Wyndhurst Dr., Ste. B, Lynchburg, VA

    Listing date Apr 28, 2026

    MLS# 366174

Overview

    Located on Forest Road in Lynchburg, Virginia, this commercial property presents a rare opportunity. Previously the home of The Madeline Center for nearly 30 years, this property is an ideal turnkey location for a medical practice, therapeutic center, or professional office suite. The property size is 2,282 square feet and it is situated on 1.47 acres of professionally landscaped grounds, creating a park-like atmosphere. The location provides convenient access to major amenities while maintaining a quiet environment. The property is located directly behind the CVS on Forest Road. This property offers unmatched potential in a high-demand corridor.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $383.4K
    NOI $34,504 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $492.9K
    NOI $34,504 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $690.1K
    NOI $34,504 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $47.9k $21.00
    − Vacancy −$1.9k −$0.84
    EGI $46.0k $20.16
    − OpEx −$11.5k −$5.04
    NOI $34.5k $15.12
    2,282 SF · lease $21.00/SF/yr · vacancy 4.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $492.9K
    $431.3K – $575.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,504 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.93%
    Second Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $405.6K
    $354.9K – $473.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,392 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.53%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $676.0K
    $591.5K – $788.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $47,320 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.88%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Judith C. Connell, ... Counselor Linda K. Fowler, ... Foster Care Service Kimberly Thomas Physician Joshua Rigney-Trout Physician Stephany Thompson Physician

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Similar Places Nearby

    • Lake Forest Animal Hospital 18510 Forest Rd, Forest, VA 24551
    • Lake Forest Animal Hospital: Schenley Michelle DVM 18510 Forest Rd, Forest, VA 24551
    • Lake Forest Animal Hospital: Holley Angela E DVM 18510 Forest Rd, Forest, VA 24551

Longitude
    -79.2413257
    Latitude
    37.3848792

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Medical Office Space - Turnkey medical/professional office on 1.47 acres near amenities.
    Where is this medical office space located?