Search
Brick Fourplex Near Texas A&M
For Sale
$610,000

1808 Woodsman Drive, College Station, TX 77840

Multi-Family, College Station, TX

Property Size4,784 SF
Lot Size0.22 Acres
Price / SF$127.51
Days on Market129

Property Features for 1808 Woodsman Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Zoning C08
Subdivision Woodson Village
Elementary school district College Station
Middle school district College Station
High school district College Station
Directions From the corner of George Bush Drive W and Penberthy (Jones-Butler Road) head south. Continue past the intersection at Luther and turn right on Woodsman Drive (if you get to Holleman you've gone too far). The building will be on the right.
Standard status Active
APN 1808 Woodsman C08
Size 4,784 SF
Lot size 0.22 Acres

Utilities

Heating system Electric (Heating), Central
Cooling system Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric

Building Details

Year built 1993
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Flooring type Vinyl, Laminate, Tile, Carpet
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Brazos Valley office
Listed By: David Shellenberger · License #0581309
Added: Apr 29 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 3:06AM
MLS# 26004687

Copyright © 2026 Bryan-College Station Regional MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit property includes four three-bedroom, two-bath residences, each measuring just under 1,200 square feet. The 4,784-square-foot building was completed in 1993 and features full brick construction, composition roofing, and a mix of tile, vinyl, laminate, and carpet flooring. Central heating and cooling are complemented by electric systems and ceiling fans. Parking is provided at both the front and rear of the property.

Set in College Station, the property is within biking distance of Texas A&M University and lies directly on the TAMU bus route. The 0.2194-acre site carries C08 zoning, and the address is 1808 Woodsman Drive, College Station, TX 77840.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property with four 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath residences
  • Each unit measures just under 1,200 square feet
  • 4,784‑square‑foot building on a 0.2194‑acre lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$51,430
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,028,600 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$734,714 $734.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$571,444 $571.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,784 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$77.5K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.0K −$0.84/SF
EGI
$73.5K $15.36/SF
− OpEx
−$22.0K −$4.61/SF
NOI
$51.4K $10.75/SF
Area
College Station, TX
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,028,600
Cap Rate 7%
$734,714
Cap Rate 9%
$571,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$734.7K
$642.9K – $857.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,430 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.43%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$655.6K
$573.7K – $764.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,893 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.52%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.18M
$1.03M – $1.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,461 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Spa & Massage Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bakery Big Box & Wholesale Store Plumbing Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

222
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77840, TX

55,180
Population
25,423
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
25
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
10.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,518
Density / Sq Mi
$31,278
Median Household Income
$14,521
Median Earnings
$1,085
Median Rent
$241,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four residential units offer three-bedroom, two-bath layouts with brick exteriors, front and rear parking, and access to the TAMU bus route.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1808 Woodsman Drive College Station, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $610,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property with four 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath residences; Each unit measures just under 1,200 square feet; 4,784‑square‑foot building on a 0.2194‑acre lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message