Search
Duplex with Attached Garage
New
For Sale
$599,999

15181 BEVERLY Drive, Philadelphia, PA 19116

Multi-Family, PHILADELPHIA, PA

Property Size2,200 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$272.73
Days on Market1

Property Features for 15181 BEVERLY Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Parking 2
Parking features On Street, Garage - Attached, Driveway
Elementary school district THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Middle school district THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
High school district THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Standard status Active
Size 2,200 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7274

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 1982
Number of units 2
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Hearthside Realtors · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Zurab Kvantrishvili · License #AB069504
Added: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 11:06AM
MLS# PAPH2665712

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two separate residential units within approximately 2,200 square feet of living space. The property includes four bedrooms and two full bathrooms, with a layout suited to rental occupancy, owner-occupancy, extended family, or multigenerational living. Built in 1982, the home has forced-air heating and central air conditioning.

Parking includes an attached garage, driveway, and on-street options. The property is located near shopping, restaurants, public transportation, and major roadways, with access to the Bucks County line. Its address is 15181 Beverly Drive in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19116.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate residential units
  • Approximately 2,200 square feet of living space
  • Four bedrooms and two full bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,543
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$750,860 $750.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$536,329 $536.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$417,144 $417.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$56.8K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$53.6K $24.38/SF
− OpEx
−$16.1K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$37.5K $17.06/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$750,860
Cap Rate 7%
$536,329
Cap Rate 9%
$417,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$536.3K
$469.3K – $625.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,543 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$494.4K
$432.6K – $576.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,605 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.77%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nail Salon Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Restaurant Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

200
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19116, PA

35,610
Population
14,166
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,848
Density / Sq Mi
$67,558
Median Household Income
$43,817
Median Earnings
$1,214
Median Rent
$321,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate living units support owner-occupancy or rental use, with central air and an attached garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 15181 BEVERLY Drive Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $599,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate residential units; Approximately 2,200 square feet of living space; Four bedrooms and two full bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message