For Sale
    Back to Search
    Smithfield Commercial Redevelopment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1475 W Market Street, Smithfield, NC 27577

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $575,000

    COMMERCIAL - Smithfield, NC

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    1,900 SF
    Lot size:
    0.62 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $302/SF
    Added:
    Feb 25, 2026
    Days on Market:
    82
    Last Refresh:
    May 18 at 12:06 am

    Property Features for 1475 W Market Street

Size
    1,900 SF
    Lot size
    0.62 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    PIN 15077028E
    Tax Annual Amount
    2227

    Utilities

    Sewer type
    Public Sewer
    Water source
    Public

    Building Details

    Year built
    1976

Tracy L Riba

    Listing agent Tracy L Riba License #221530

    Listing office HTR Southern Properties 110 N Raiford St., Selma, NC

    Listing date Feb 25, 2026

    MLS# 10149418

HighLights

    • Prime redevelopment opportunity in a rapidly growing corridor.
    • Exceptional visibility with over 13,500 cars passing daily.
    • Strategically located near Johnston Regional Airport (JNX), the new Amazon distribution plant, and Johnston Health Hospital.
    • Extensive parking.
    • Unique outdoor entertainment areas: open patio and enclosed patio, both with firepits.
    • Situated on a 0.617‑acre lot in a high‑growth industrial and retail zone.

    Overview

    This commercial property presents a redevelopment opportunity in a rapidly growing area. Formerly a cafe, the property is situated on a 0.617-acre lot and includes an approximately 1900 square foot building. The site offers visibility with over 13,500 cars passing daily. It is located near the Johnston Regional Airport (JNX), the new Amazon distribution plant, and Johnston Health Hospital. The property includes extensive parking and outdoor entertainment areas, consisting of an open patio with a firepit and an enclosed patio featuring a second firepit. Positioned within a high-growth industrial and retail zone, this property is suited for those looking to capitalize on Smithfield's economic expansion. There is a 20' Utility Easement on the property.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $332.4K
    NOI $29,918 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $427.4K
    NOI $29,918 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $598.4K
    NOI $29,918 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $41.0k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$1.1k −$0.60
    EGI $39.9k $21.00
    − OpEx −$10.0k −$5.25
    NOI $29.9k $15.75
    1,900 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 2.80% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $427.4K
    $374.0K – $498.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,918 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.20%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $333.2K
    $291.6K – $388.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,326 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.06%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $574.8K
    $503.0K – $670.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,236 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.00%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    CashPoints® ATM Atm Heidi's Two Wheel ... Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center Auto Parts Store Department Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Longitude
    -78.366453
    Latitude
    35.529449

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - High-visibility commercial property in a rapidly growing area.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 1475 W Market Street Smithfield, NC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $575,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime redevelopment opportunity in a rapidly growing corridor.; Exceptional visibility with over 13,500 cars passing daily.; Strategically located near Johnston Regional Airport (JNX), the new Amazon distribution plant, and Johnston Health Hospital.