For Sale
    • Brokers
    Redevelopment Opportunity in Growing Corridor Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1475 W Market, Smithfield, NC 27577

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $585,000

    Commercial property on 0.617 acres with redevelopment potential.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    1,900 SF
    Lot size:
    0.62 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $307/SF
    Added:
    Mar 1, 2026
    Days on Market:
    78
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:08 pm

    Property Features for 1475 W Market

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,900 SF
    Lot size
    0.62 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1976

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    TRACY L RIBA

    Listing agent TRACY L RIBA

    Listing office HTR SOUTHERN PROPERTIES

    Listing date Mar 1, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime redevelopment opportunity in a rapidly growing corridor.
    • Exceptional visibility with over 13,500 cars passing daily.
    • Strategically located near Johnston Regional Airport (JNX), the new Amazon distribution plant, and Johnston Health Hospital.
    • Extensive parking.
    • Unique outdoor entertainment areas: open patio with firepit and enclosed patio with a second firepit.
    • Located within a high‑growth industrial and retail zone.

    Overview

    This commercial property, previously a cafe, presents a redevelopment opportunity in a growing area. The building, approximately 1900 square feet, is situated on a 0.617-acre lot. The property is suitable for investors looking to customize the space. The site benefits from high visibility, with over 13,500 vehicles passing by daily. Its location is near the Johnston Regional Airport (JNX), the new Amazon distribution plant, and Johnston Health Hospital. The property includes parking and outdoor entertainment areas, featuring an open patio with a firepit and an enclosed patio with a second firepit. Located in a high-growth industrial and retail zone, this property is offered as-is. A 20-foot utility easement is present on the property, which is positioned to benefit from Smithfield's economic expansion. The property is ideal for capitalizing on Smithfield's economic expansion.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $332.4K
    NOI $29,918 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $427.4K
    NOI $29,918 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $598.4K
    NOI $29,918 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $41.0k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$1.1k −$0.60
    EGI $39.9k $21.00
    − OpEx −$10.0k −$5.25
    NOI $29.9k $15.75
    1,900 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 2.80% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $427.4K
    $374.0K – $498.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,918 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.11%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $333.2K
    $291.6K – $388.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,326 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.99%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $574.8K
    $503.0K – $670.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,236 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.88%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    CashPoints® ATM Atm Heidi's Two Wheel ... Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center Auto Parts Store Department Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Longitude
    -78.3687
    Latitude
    35.5304

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Commercial property on 0.617 acres with redevelopment potential.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 1475 W Market Smithfield, NC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $585,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime redevelopment opportunity in a rapidly growing corridor.; Exceptional visibility with over 13,500 cars passing daily.; Strategically located near Johnston Regional Airport (JNX), the new Amazon distribution plant, and Johnston Health Hospital.