Search
Two-Suite Medical Office Building
For Sale
$1,295,000

1400 Medical Center Drive, Rohnert Park, CA 94928

Commercial Sale, Rohnert Park, CA

Property Size5,282 SF
Lot Size0.54 Acres
Price / SF$245.17
Days on Market152

Property Features for 1400 Medical Center Drive

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Office
Directions Rohnert Park Expressway to Snyder Lane, right onto Medical Center Drive.
Subdivision Cotati/Rohnert Park
Standard status Active
APN 159460009000
Lot size 0.54 Acres

Building Details

Year built 1990
Floors in Building 1
Listing Agency: W Real Estate
Listed By: Randy Waller · License #01795950
Added: Apr 2 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:06AM
MLS# 326008133

Copyright © 2026 Bay Area Real Estate Information Services, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 1400 Medical Center Drive in Rohnert Park, this medical office property was built in 1990 and contains two suites totaling 5,282 square feet. Suite C measures 2,744 square feet and is occupied through 2026, with a further 5-year option included in the lease terms.

The second component, identified as Suites A/B, encompasses 2,538 square feet and is available for occupancy. The property sits on approximately 0.54 acres in Sonoma County, providing a combination of an existing leased component and additional suite area within one medical office asset.

Key Highlights

  • 5,282‑square‑foot medical office property with two suites
  • Suite C contains 2,744 square feet and is occupied through 2026
  • Suite C includes an additional 5‑year option

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$74,578
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,491,560 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,065,400 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$828,644 $828.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,282 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$117.3K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.8K −$3.37/SF
EGI
$99.4K $18.83/SF
− OpEx
−$24.9K −$4.71/SF
NOI
$74.6K $14.12/SF
Area
Sonoma County, CA
Vacancy
15.20%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,491,560
Cap Rate 7%
$1,065,400
Cap Rate 9%
$828,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.07M
$932.2K – $1.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,578 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.76%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$944.2K
$826.2K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,097 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.10%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.43M
$1.25M – $1.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,191 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Medical Office Space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Pharmacy Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Office units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

326
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 94928, CA

47,062
Population
17,449
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
7.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,112
Density / Sq Mi
$96,622
Median Household Income
$44,674
Median Earnings
$2,211
Median Rent
$634,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Medical Office Space - One suite remains occupied through 2026, while the other is available for a new medical or office use.
Where is this medical office space located?
The property is located at 1400 Medical Center Drive Rohnert Park, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,295,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5,282‑square‑foot medical office property with two suites; Suite C contains 2,744 square feet and is occupied through 2026; Suite C includes an additional 5‑year option
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message