NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$74,553
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,491,060$1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,065,043$1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$828,367$828.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,848 SFVacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent.
EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs.
OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements.
NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$145.4K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.9K −$2.04/SF
EGI
$135.6K $27.96/SF
− OpEx
−$61.0K −$12.58/SF
NOI
$74.6K $15.38/SF
Area
Monmouth County, NJ
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,491,060
Cap Rate 7%
$1,065,043
Cap Rate 9%
$828,367
Alternative Uses
Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.07M
$931.9K – $1.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,553 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.85%
Second Best
Office B
$1.06M
$927.2K – $1.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,174 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.82%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.27M
$1.11M – $1.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $88,614 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.96%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.
Property Analytics
Property Profile
Current Use
Medical Office Space
Suggested Use
Top PickHair SalonSpa & Massage CenterParking Lot & GarageAccounting FirmLaw FirmBakery
Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
Location Intelligence
Trade Area within ½ mile
384
Businesses Nearby
Explore this area
Business Placement
Demographics for 07748, NJ
28,169
Population
10,446
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
13.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,167
Density / Sq Mi
$152,488
Median Household Income
$72,287
Median Earnings
$1,483
Median Rent
$568,000
Median Home Value
Market
Vacancy Rate%for Office in Northeast region
13.1%2019
15.4%2020
17.6%2021
19.1%2022
20.2%2023
20.9%2024
19.9%2025
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.