Search
Renovated Three-Unit Triplex
For Sale
$649,900

140 FM 16 W, Tyler, TX 75706

Residential Income, Tyler, TX

Property Size3,432 SF
Lot Size6.51 Acres
Price / SF$189.36
Days on Market199

Property Features for 140 FM 16 W

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Subdivision ABST A0377 C GREEN
Elementary school Winona
Middle school Winona
High school Winona
Directions From I-20 head N on FM 14. Property located at the corner of 14 and FM 16.
Standard status Active
Size 3,432 SF
Lot size 6.51 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description ABST A0377 C GREEN TRACT 2A.1, 2A.2, 2A,3 6.514 AC
Tax Annual Amount 7951
Legal Description ABST A0377 C GREEN TRACT 2A.1, 2A.2, 2A,3 6.514 AC

Utilities

Sewer type Aerobic Septic
Heating system Central
Cooling system Electric, Central Air

Amenities

large parking area
fully fenced backyards

Building Details

Year built 1964
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 3
Building materials Brick
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty-Tyler
Listed By: Ryan Major · License #0654996
Added: Feb 18 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 1:06AM
MLS# 26003219

Copyright © 2026 Greater Tyler Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated triplex at 140 FM 16 W in Tyler contains three residential units with a combined 3,432 square feet. The unit mix includes a one-bedroom, one-bath residence; a two-bedroom, one-bath residence; and a three-bedroom, two-bath residence. Each unit has updated finishes, while the brick building is served by central heating, electric cooling, and central air. The property was built in 1964 and uses an aerobic septic system.

The 6.514-acre property is near I-20 at the intersection of FM 14 and FM 16 in Red Springs, carries a Tyler address, and is located within Winona ISD. A large parking area and fully fenced backyards provide dedicated exterior space for the residential units.

Key Highlights

  • Three residential units with 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath; 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath; and 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath layouts
  • 3,432 square feet on 6.514 acres
  • Renovated brick property with updated unit finishes

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,998
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$619,960 $620.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$442,829 $442.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$344,422 $344.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,432 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$47.4K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$44.3K $12.90/SF
− OpEx
−$13.3K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$31.0K $9.03/SF
Area
Tyler, TX
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$619,960
Cap Rate 7%
$442,829
Cap Rate 9%
$344,422

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$442.8K
$387.5K – $516.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,998 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.77%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$415.0K
$363.1K – $484.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,050 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.47%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$766.0K
$670.3K – $893.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,621 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.25%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Pharmacy Grocery & Convenience Store Law Firm Food Market Restaurant Bed & Breakfast

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

21
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75706, TX

10,313
Population
4,332
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
75.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
136
Density / Sq Mi
$57,845
Median Household Income
$32,886
Median Earnings
$941
Median Rent
$125,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Updated residential income property with varied unit layouts, fenced outdoor areas, and substantial on-site parking.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 140 FM 16 W Tyler, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $649,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three residential units with 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath; 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath; and 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath layouts; 3,432 square feet on 6.514 acres; Renovated brick property with updated unit finishes
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message