Search
Two-Level Duplex with Garages
For Sale
$920,000

1390 Highland Blvd, Hayward, CA 94542

MULTI_FAMILY - Hayward, CA

Property Size2,362 SF
Lot Size0.32 Acres
Price / SF$389.50
Days on Market81

Property Features for 1390 Highland Blvd

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1
Parking features Off Street, Garage
Security features Security
Window features Window Coverings
Exterior features Back Yard, Front Yard
Fencing Fenced
Fireplace 1
Appliances Gas Water Heater
Subdivision MISSION FOOTHILL
Lot features Sloped Down, Back Yard, Front Yard
High school district Hayward (510) 784-2600
Standard status Active
APN 44560478
Size 2,362 SF
Lot size 0.32 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air
Water source Public

Amenities

in-unit washer/dryer
private backyard

Building Details

Year built 1947
Flooring type Carpet, Tile
Building materials Wood Siding
Listing Agency: Abio Properties
Listed By: Darryl Glass · License #01919978
Added: Jun 15 Changed: Aug 7 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 1:06AM
MLS# 41138441

Copyright © 2026 bridgeMLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 1390 Highland Blvd in Hayward, this duplex contains two units totaling 2,362 square feet on a 0.32-acre lot. Each residence offers two bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms across two levels, with living and dining areas, an open kitchen layout, a lower-level half bath, and an upper-level full bath. Private backyard access, fenced outdoor areas, forced-air heating, carpet and tile flooring, and wood siding are included. Each unit also has a one-car garage and an additional driveway parking space. Tenants are currently in place, and each unit includes an in-unit washer and dryer owned by the tenants.

The property is positioned in the Hayward Hills with access to Cal State East Bay, downtown Hayward, BART stations, and major freeways. Public water and sewer serve the property, and construction dates to 1947. A fireplace and gas water heater are also included.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,362 square feet on a 0.32‑acre lot
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms across two levels
  • Tenants currently occupy both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$50,924
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,018,480 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$727,486 $727.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$565,822 $565.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,362 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$76.5K $32.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$72.7K $30.80/SF
− OpEx
−$21.8K −$9.24/SF
NOI
$50.9K $21.56/SF
Area
Hayward, CA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$32.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,018,480
Cap Rate 7%
$727,486
Cap Rate 9%
$565,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$727.5K
$636.6K – $848.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,924 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.54%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$654.5K
$572.7K – $763.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,814 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.98%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$730.1K
$638.9K – $851.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,110 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Pharmacy Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

375
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94542, CA

15,691
Population
5,232
Households
3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
8.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,804
Density / Sq Mi
$131,989
Median Household Income
$58,093
Median Earnings
$2,605
Median Rent
$1,085,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Tenant-occupied duplex with private backyards, garages, driveway parking, and access to Hayward Hills amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1390 Highland Blvd Hayward, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $920,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,362 square feet on a 0.32‑acre lot; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms across two levels; Tenants currently occupy both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message