Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Balconies
For Sale
$395,000

134 Poole Road, Ithaca, NY 14850

Residential, Ithaca, NY

Property Size2,110 SF
Lot Size1.40 Acres
Price / SF$187.20
Days on Market150

Property Features for 134 Poole Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Basement, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features CeilingFans, CathedralCeilings
Exterior features PropaneTankOwned
Fireplace 1
Appliances ElectricWaterHeater
Lot features Irregular Lot
Elementary school Enfield
Elementary school district Ithaca
Middle school district Ithaca
High school district Ithaca
Directions Take Sheffield from Rt 79. Turn LEFT onto Poole Rd. Property on LEFT just after Woodgate Ln. Sign. Two Driveways.
Subdivision Ithaca-Town-503089
Standard status Active
APN 28.-1-34.19
Size 2,110 SF
Lot size 1.40 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6894

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Hot Water(Heating), Electric (Heating), Baseboard
Cooling system Wall Unit(s)
Water source Well

Amenities

private balcony
in-unit laundry
creek

Building Details

Year built 1978
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Carpet, Tile, Hardwood, Varies
Building materials WoodSiding
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: RE/MAX In Motion · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Chelsey Smith · License #10401325229
Added: Apr 7 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 9:06PM
MLS# R1670572

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,110-square-foot duplex contains two side-by-side residences on 1.4 acres. Each unit offers two bedrooms, one and a half bathrooms, separate laundry facilities, individual utilities, an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, and living areas with tall ceilings. Private balconies open toward a wooded rear yard and creek, while loft areas provide adaptable interior space. Hardwood, carpet, and tile flooring are present throughout the property, which also includes a fireplace, wall-unit cooling, electric baseboard and hot-water heating, and a basement level with storage and exterior access.

Built in 1978, the property has wood siding, an asphalt roof, a well, and a septic tank. Its grandfathered property use supports the existing duplex configuration. The building is scheduled to be vacant as of July 31, offering possession for either owner occupancy or continued residential income use.

Key Highlights

  • Two side‑by‑side units totaling 2,110 square feet
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms
  • 1.4‑acre property with wooded yard and creek

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,929
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.07%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$558,580 $558.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$398,986 $399.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$310,322 $310.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,110 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.8K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$39.9K $18.91/SF
− OpEx
−$12.0K −$5.67/SF
NOI
$27.9K $13.24/SF
Area
Tompkins County, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$558,580
Cap Rate 7%
$398,986
Cap Rate 9%
$310,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$399.0K
$349.1K – $465.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,929 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.07%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$369.7K
$323.5K – $431.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,882 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.55%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$658.4K
$576.1K – $768.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,089 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Computer & Electronic Repair Restaurant Daycare Center Pet Store Bed & Breakfast

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14850, NY

69,271
Population
31,772
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
72%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
124.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
555
Density / Sq Mi
$69,689
Median Household Income
$36,115
Median Earnings
$1,446
Median Rent
$334,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate utilities, private laundry, loft areas, and updated kitchens support flexible occupancy across both residences.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 134 Poole Road Ithaca, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $395,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two side‑by‑side units totaling 2,110 square feet; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms; 1.4‑acre property with wooded yard and creek
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message