Search
Renovated Duplex with Finished Basement
New
For Sale
$640,000

133 Northfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10303

Residential, Staten Island, NY

Property Size1,100 SF
Lot Size0.04 Acres
Price / SF$581.82
Days on Market5

Property Features for 133 Northfield Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R3X
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3
Parking features Driveway, Carport
Interior features Ceiling Fan(s)
Fencing Fenced
Basement Full, Partially Finished
Appliances Refrigerator
Lot features Back Yard, Side
Subdivision Mariners Harbor
Standard status Active
APN 01267/0062
Size 1,100 SF
Lot size 0.04 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3590

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air

Building Details

Year built 1992
Floors in Building 2
Building materials Aluminum Siding
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Cindy C Cheung · License #40CH0915567
Added: Sep 1 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 2:06AM
MLS# 2604915

Copyright © 2026 Staten Island Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,100-square-foot duplex at 133 Northfield Avenue was built in 1992 and has been completely renovated. The residence includes three bedrooms, one full bathroom, one half bathroom, a living room, formal dining area, eat-in kitchen, and a finished basement. The lower level also includes a family room with plumbing connections for a three-quarter bathroom. Interior improvements include quartz kitchen countertops, tall cabinetry, hardwood flooring, updated bathrooms, closet doors, Anderson windows, and window blinds.

The property occupies 0.0415 acres and includes a fenced backyard with new concrete and waterproofing, aluminum fencing, gutters, and a driveway with carport parking. Additional features include natural-gas forced-air heat, a refrigerator, public sewer service, aluminum siding, and a Colonial architectural style. The property is zoned R3X and is offered for sale as-is.

Key Highlights

  • 1,100‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.0415‑acre lot
  • Three bedrooms with 1 full bathroom and 1 half bathroom
  • Finished basement with family room and three‑quarter bathroom plumbing hookup

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,355
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$547,100 $547.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$390,786 $390.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$303,944 $303.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.9K $37.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$39.1K $35.53/SF
− OpEx
−$11.7K −$10.66/SF
NOI
$27.4K $24.87/SF
Area
Staten Island, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$547,100
Cap Rate 7%
$390,786
Cap Rate 9%
$303,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$390.8K
$341.9K – $455.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,355 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.27%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$348.5K
$304.9K – $406.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,394 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.81%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$524.9K
$459.3K – $612.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,740 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

406
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10303, NY

28,155
Population
9,580
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,798
Density / Sq Mi
$79,429
Median Household Income
$49,072
Median Earnings
$1,520
Median Rent
$457,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Finished lower level, fenced outdoor area, and off-street parking support residential use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 133 Northfield Avenue Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $640,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,100‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.0415‑acre lot; Three bedrooms with 1 full bathroom and 1 half bathroom; Finished basement with family room and three‑quarter bathroom plumbing hookup
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message