Search
Remodeled Single-Story Duplex
For Sale
$305,900

12 Emanuel Drive, Hot Springs Village, AR 71909

Residential, Traditional, Townhouse, Hot Springs Village, AR

Property Size1,852 SF
Price / SF$165.17
Days on Market36

Property Features for 12 Emanuel Drive

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Laundry Room, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Great Room, Bedroom 2
Parking features Open, Garage
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features Washer Connection, Washer-Stays, Dryer Connection-Electric, Dryer-Stays, Water Heater-Electric, Smoke Detector(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Kit Counter- Granite Slab
Exterior features Deck
Fireplace 1
Appliances Free-Standing Stove, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker Connection
Subdivision VILLA ALEGRE COURTS
Lot features Level, Cul-de-sac, Wooded, Cleared, In Subdivision, Down Slope
Elementary school Jessieville
High school Jessieville
Directions From WEST GATE entrance, take DeSoto & turn left into DeSoto Golf Course. Go thru Parking lot, turn at the first left onto Emanuel Drive.
Standard status Active
APN 200-67350-037-000
Size 1,852 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description Lot 8 Block 5, Villa Alegre Ct
Tax Annual Amount 1607
HOA Fee $116 Monthly
Legal Description Lot 8 Block 5, Villa Alegre Ct

Building Details

Year built 1991
Floors in Building 1
Flooring type Carpet, Vinyl
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Taylor Realty Group HSV
Listed By: Janette Carter
Added: Jul 31 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 11:06AM
MLS# 26031204

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,852-square-foot duplex, built in 1991, offers a single-story layout with three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a great room, dining area, kitchen, laundry room, and deck. Interior improvements include 22-mil LVP flooring, new carpet in the primary bedroom, smooth ceilings, updated lighting, four ceiling fans, and a refreshed stone fireplace. The kitchen includes a new oven/range, microwave, dishwasher, sink, and disposal, while both bathrooms feature updated quartz countertops, vanities, sinks, mirrors, and faucets. The primary bathroom has a glass-enclosed walk-in shower, and the second bathroom includes a tub with tile shower.

The laundry room includes a newer washer and dryer and additional room for a second refrigerator, stand-up freezer, or office nook. Exterior features include a garage, open parking, and a deck that was recently updated and painted. A new shingle roof was installed in March 2026.

Key Highlights

  • 1,852‑square‑foot duplex with a single‑story layout
  • Three bedrooms and two bathrooms with a great room, dining area, kitchen, and laundry room
  • Interior updates include 22‑mil LVP flooring, new carpet, lighting, ceilings, and four ceiling fans

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,232
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$244,640 $244.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$174,743 $174.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$135,911 $135.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,852 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.9K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$17.5K $9.44/SF
− OpEx
−$5.2K −$2.83/SF
NOI
$12.2K $6.60/SF
Area
Garland County, AR
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$244,640
Cap Rate 7%
$174,743
Cap Rate 9%
$135,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$174.7K
$152.9K – $203.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,232 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.00%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$163.3K
$142.9K – $190.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,429 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$338.7K
$296.4K – $395.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,709 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.75%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Hair Salon Nail Salon Electrical Service Real Estate Agency Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

40
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 71909, AR

17,935
Population
10,563
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
67
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
79.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
226
Density / Sq Mi
$69,171
Median Household Income
$31,165
Median Earnings
$1,143
Median Rent
$255,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Updated duplex residence with refreshed interiors, a stone fireplace, deck, garage, and flexible laundry-area space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 12 Emanuel Drive Hot Springs Village, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $305,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,852‑square‑foot duplex with a single‑story layout; Three bedrooms and two bathrooms with a great room, dining area, kitchen, and laundry room; Interior updates include 22‑mil LVP flooring, new carpet, lighting, ceilings, and four ceiling fans
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message