Search
Updated Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$550,000

10921 NANDINA Court, Philadelphia, PA 19116

Multi-Family, PHILADELPHIA, PA

Property Size1,988 SF
Lot Size0.08 Acres
Price / SF$276.66
Days on Market49

Property Features for 10921 NANDINA Court

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Rooms Basement
Parking 2
Parking features Driveway, Garage - Attached, On Street
Subdivision SOMERTON
Elementary school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Middle school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
High school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Standard status Active
Size 1,988 SF
Lot size 0.08 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6154

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air

Amenities

private backyard
deck
walk-out basement
on-site laundry

Building Details

Year built 1969
Number of units 2
Building materials Brick
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: Elite Realty Group Unl. Inc. · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Mark Kolibolotsky · License #AB066716
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 6 at 3:06PM
MLS# PAPH2650388

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,988-square-foot brick duplex, built in 1969, contains two apartments, each with two bedrooms and one bathroom. The interiors include updated kitchens, renovated bathrooms, laminate flooring, replacement windows, updated HVAC systems, and a newer roof. Central air and forced-air heating serve the property, while two brand-new water heaters were installed in 2026.

Set on a 0.08-acre lot at the end of a cul-de-sac in Philadelphia, the property includes an attached two-car garage, driveway and on-street parking, a private backyard with a large deck, and a walk-out basement. The lower level provides storage, two washer-and-dryer sets, and two additional windows. Long-term tenants are already in place, and the property is near shopping, restaurants, parks, public transportation, schools, and major commuting routes.

Key Highlights

  • Two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom apartments within a 1,988‑square‑foot duplex
  • Long‑term tenants already occupy the units
  • Attached 2‑car garage plus driveway and on‑street parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,925
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$678,500 $678.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$484,643 $484.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$376,944 $376.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,988 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.3K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$48.5K $24.38/SF
− OpEx
−$14.5K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$33.9K $17.06/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$678,500
Cap Rate 7%
$484,643
Cap Rate 9%
$376,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$484.6K
$424.1K – $565.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,925 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.17%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$446.7K
$390.9K – $521.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,270 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.69%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Cafe & Coffee Shop Locksmith Acupuncture Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

559
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19116, PA

35,610
Population
14,166
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,848
Density / Sq Mi
$67,558
Median Household Income
$43,817
Median Earnings
$1,214
Median Rent
$321,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Brick duplex with renovated interiors, attached garage, private outdoor space, and established long-term tenancy.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 10921 NANDINA Court Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom apartments within a 1,988‑square‑foot duplex; Long‑term tenants already occupy the units; Attached 2‑car garage plus driveway and on‑street parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message