Search
Industrial Warehouse with Bridge Cranes
For Sale
$3,900,000
Pending

1019 E Summit Street, Crown Point, IN 46307

Commercial Sale, Crown Point, IN

Property Size45,966 SF
Lot Size2.50 Acres
Days on Market551

Property Features for 1019 E Summit Street

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Industrial
Parking 30
Parking features Off Street, Open, Oversize
Security features Security Lighting
Interior features Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer
Exterior features Lighting, Storage, Private Yard
Lot features Paved, Rectangular Lot, Private, Near Public Transit
View City
Elementary school district Crown Point
Middle school district Crown Point
High school district Crown Point
Directions Broadway Avenue to Summit Street, Summit Street (West) to property on (South) side of Summit.
Standard status Pending
APN 451604301012000041
Size 45,966 SF
Lot size 2.50 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Description PT OF N1/2 R.R. R/W LY'G IN NW1/4 SW1/4 S.4 T.34 R.8 0.137AC
Tax Annual Amount 38804
Legal Description PT OF N1/2 R.R. R/W LY'G IN NW1/4 SW1/4 S.4 T.34 R.8 0.137AC

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Water source Public

Amenities

fully finished offices
forced air heat
air conditioning
employee kitchen area
locker rooms
break rooms
bathrooms

Building Details

Year built 1970
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: JK Pro Realty, LLC
Listed By: Jimmy Karalis · License #RB14035192
Added: Mar 3, 2025 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 4:06PM
MLS# 816865

Copyright © 2026 Greater Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This industrial warehouse property includes a 39,723-square-foot main building and a 6,242-square-foot rear building on 2.5 acres. The main facility offers heated warehouse space, multiple overhead doors and drive-in bays, ceiling heights of 16 feet at the sides and 25 feet at the center, and crane equipment ranging from 1/2 ton to 10 tons. Electrical service is 800A, 240/480v, 3 phase.

Finished office areas include forced-air heat and air conditioning, while employee amenities include a kitchen area, locker rooms, break rooms, and bathrooms. The rear building was built in 1989 and has a 16-foot clear ceiling height. The property is zoned I-1 and is located near I-65 in Crown Point, Indiana. Public water and public sewer serve the property, with off-street, open, and oversized parking available.

Key Highlights

  • 39,723‑square‑foot main industrial building with heated warehouse space
  • 6,242‑square‑foot rear building built in 1989
  • Multiple cranes with capacities ranging from 1/2 ton to 10 tons

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$323,815
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.30%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,476,300 $6.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,625,929 $4.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,597,944 $3.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 45,966 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$402.7K $8.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$21.7K −$0.47/SF
EGI
$381.0K $8.29/SF
− OpEx
−$57.1K −$1.24/SF
NOI
$323.8K $7.04/SF
Area
Lake County, IN
Vacancy
5.39%
Lease Rate
$8.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,476,300
Cap Rate 7%
$4,625,929
Cap Rate 9%
$3,597,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$4.63M
$4.05M – $5.40M (±1% cap)
NOI $323,815 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.30%
Second Best
Industrial
$3.81M
$3.33M – $4.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $266,671 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.84%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$12.83M
$11.23M – $14.97M (±1% cap)
NOI $898,233 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 23.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

A & B Manufacturing Inc Industrial Manufacturer

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Garden Center Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

25 ft
Clear height
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

625
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 46307, IN

69,248
Population
26,081
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
87.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
794
Density / Sq Mi
$102,118
Median Household Income
$50,612
Median Earnings
$1,308
Median Rent
$293,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Broadway Mini Storage 24 Hour 11100 Broadway, Crown Point, IN 46307
  • Self Storage 101 S Main St, Crown Point, IN 46307, United States
  • Records Storage Center Inc 222 Sheridan St, Crown Point, IN 46307, United States
  • StorSafe of Crown Point West 800 E North St, Crown Point, IN 46307
  • AB Enterprises, Inc 1670 E North St, Crown Point, IN 46307

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - I-1-zoned warehouse with heated production space, finished offices, overhead doors, and heavy electrical service.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 1019 E Summit Street Crown Point, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 39,723‑square‑foot main industrial building with heated warehouse space; 6,242‑square‑foot rear building built in 1989; Multiple cranes with capacities ranging from 1/2 ton to 10 tons
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message