Flex Space

Mason City, IA Flex Space for Sale

Notify Me
List
Map
Clear Lake, IA Rockford, IA Manly, IA Nora Springs, IA Grafton, IA Ventura, IA Rudd, IA Sheffield, IA
12 properties
Sort:
Retail and Warehouse Flex Building
Updated: Feb 26
Retail and Warehouse Flex Building

21-23 5th SW, Mason City, IA 50401

$258,000
6,000 sqft
Prime location with high traffic and visibility.
6000 sq ft total space: 3600 sq ft retail** and 2400 sq ft warehouse.
Large parking lot for customers.
Separately metered retail and warehouse spaces.
Successful retail business operated at this location for 14 years.
View details
Heated Flex Space with Loading Docks
Updated: Aug 22, 2025
Heated Flex Space with Loading Docks

708 - 712 S Jefferson, Mason City, IA 50401

$399,825
8,520 sqft 2.17 AC lot
Approximately 8,520 square feet of commercial space across 2.17 acres
Five loading docks on the east side and four on the west side of 708 S Jefferson
Office and bathroom located in the 712 S Jefferson building
Updated overhead doors on two buildings
Heated block construction with window unit cooling
View details
Flex Space with Oversized Doors
Flex Space with Oversized Doors

15715 Delaware Avenue, Mason City, IA 50401

$259,000
0.67 AC lot

Versatile commercial building with concrete floors, work areas, storage rooms, and loft space for varied business uses.

View details
Turn a Listing Into an Investment Snapshot Cap Rate, Potential NOI, Demand score for every listing. Go To Analytics Center
Standalone Retail Flex Building
Standalone Retail Flex Building

2471 4th St SW, Mason City, IA 50401

Contact for pricing
4,000 sqft

Standalone building with a front showroom/reception area, private offices, and a rear drive-in door loading component.

View details
Flex Space With Overhead Doors
Flex Space With Overhead Doors

3709 S Federal, Mason City, IA 50401

$323,000
8,016 sqft 2.14 AC lot

Metal commercial building with central air, rubber roofing, and room for future site improvements.

View details
Heated Flex Property with Loading Docks
Heated Flex Property with Loading Docks

708-712 S Jefferson, Mason City, IA 50401

$399,825
2.17 AC lot

Multi-building commercial site with office, bathroom, updated overhead doors, and substantial yard area.

View details
Flex Space with Garage Door
Flex Space with Garage Door

2505 S Federal, Suite 6, Mason City, IA 50401

$170,000

Vanilla-box suites offer individual electrical service, climate-controlled interiors, and flexible commercial layouts.

View details
Flex Office and Warehouse
Flex Office and Warehouse

115 7th SE, Mason City, IA 50401

Contact for pricing
2,900 sqft

Heated warehouse area with overhead doors plus a reception, offices, and a display room.

View details
Flex Suites With 14-Foot Doors
Flex Suites With 14-Foot Doors

2505 S Federal, Suite 3, Mason City, IA 50401

$170,000

Adaptable vanilla-box commercial suites feature dedicated electrical service, overhead access, and walk-in entry.

View details
Flex Space with 14-Foot Garage Door
Flex Space with 14-Foot Garage Door

2505 S Federal, Suite 5, Mason City, IA 50401

$170,000

Metal suites offer dedicated electrical service, overhead access, and a separate pedestrian entrance.

View details
Heated Warehouse Yard with Office
Heated Warehouse Yard with Office

708-712 S Jefferson, Mason City, IA 50401

$399,825

Heated two-building yard property with an office and bath plus nine loading docks and updated overhead doors.

View details
Flex Suite with Garage Door
Flex Suite with Garage Door

2505 S Federal, Suite 4, Mason City, IA 50401

$170,000

Unfinished commercial suites provide customizable interior space with dedicated electrical service and separate pedestrian and vehicle access.

View details
Based on your search, we've compiled 76 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 12 Active listings in Mason City, IA, we suggest exploring several alternatives: 4 properties in Nearby Cities, and similar 60 Off-Market properties to explore as potential leads

Opportunities in Nearby Cities

Here are 4 Similar properties we found in Nearby Locations for your consideration.

Flexible Commercial Flex Space
Flexible Commercial Flex Space

109 Bradford Parkway, Nashua, IA 50658

$475,000
5,184 sqft

Commercially zoned property with an additional lot supporting office, industrial, manufacturing, and contractor uses.

View details
Flex Space Building with Additional Lot
Flex Space Building with Additional Lot

109 Bradford Parkway, Nashua, IA 50658

$475,000
1.56 AC lot

Commercially zoned flex space includes an additional lot for parking, storage, or future development.

View details
Flex Space with Service Bays
Flex Space with Service Bays

712 HWY 18 E, Clear Lake, IA 50428

$468,000
3,879 sqft 0.44 AC lot

Corner commercial property combines service-shop space with connected sales, office, and showroom areas.

View details
Highway Flex Property With Service Bays
Highway Flex Property With Service Bays

712 HWY 18 E, Clear Lake, IA 50428

$468,000
0.45 AC lot

CH-1 zoning and a connected shop, showroom, office, and sales layout support varied commercial applications.

View details

Off-Market Properties in Mason City, IA

Consider similar Off-Market properties in Mason City, IA. You may contact the owners directly to inquire about their potential intentions to sell. To help you make a strong first impression, we can assist by reaching out to these owners with compelling proposals created using our AI tool.

810 12th NW St
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

810 12th NW St, Mason City, IA 50401

$245,000
Estimated value
5,280 sqft 1.28 AC lot
View details
510 Washington Ave
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

510 Washington Ave, Mason City, IA 50401-3835

$315,000
Estimated value
8,000 sqft 0.40 AC lot
View details
1403 Taft Ave
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

1403 Taft Ave, Mason City, IA 50401-5532

Value Estimation by Request
4,000 sqft 0.46 AC lot
View details
2207 19th SW St
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

2207 19th SW St, Mason City, IA 50401-6346

$210,000
Estimated value
3,840 sqft 0.14 AC lot
View details
3123 Federal Ave
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

3123 Federal Ave, Mason City, IA 50401-6707

$260,000
Estimated value
3,620 sqft 1.57 AC lot
View details
1020 15th SW St
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

1020 15th SW St, Mason City, IA 50401-5677

$115,000
Estimated value
1,728 sqft 0.47 AC lot
View details
648 8th SE St
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

648 8th SE St, Mason City, IA 50401

$285,000
Estimated value
7,560 sqft 1.54 AC lot
View details
10 6th NE St
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

10 6th NE St, Mason City, IA 50401-7006

$260,000
Estimated value
4,224 sqft 0.38 AC lot
View details
830 15th SW St
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

830 15th SW St, Mason City, IA 50401-5609

$160,000
Estimated value
8,880 sqft 0.47 AC lot
View details
945 15th SW St
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

945 15th SW St, Mason City, IA 50401-5621

$240,000
Estimated value
5,120 sqft 0.55 AC lot
View details
325 Connecticut Ave
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

325 Connecticut Ave, Mason City, IA 50401-3429

$150,000
Estimated value
1,680 sqft 0.15 AC lot
View details
1609 19th SW St
LIGHT INDUSTRIAL

1609 19th SW St, Mason City, IA 50401-6334

$75,000
Estimated value
680 sqft 6.04 AC lot
View details

Mason City, IA Flex Space Market Trends and Statistics

Explore 72 flex space for sale in Mason City, IA, showcased through 12 active listings on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 29,436 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $2,719,475.

Sale prices for business spaces in Mason City, IA start at $170,000, averaging $271,947, and reaching up to $399,825 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

List
Map

Top Commercial Asset Segments

Commercial property segments ranked by active listings on the market

Flex space 17
Distribution centers 2

Demographics Overview

Population 29K
Population Growth (5Y) -0.7%
Median Household Income $63,807
College Educated 14.7%

High-Yield Neighborhoods for Investment

Identify Mason City submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the average listing prices of real estate assets

Neighborhood Average Price
50401 $233.6K

Taxes & Financing

Tax Rate (average for all types) 2.38%
Property Tax per SF $31.10 per SF
Tax Rate vs County Average 0.21 pp above county avg
Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

Listings Trend

New vs delisted commercial listings in Cerro Gordo County

New Delisted

Total CRE Inventory on Market (SF)

Need Help?

Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings