Property Types
    1
    $

    Orono, ME Residential Income Properties for Sale

    Notify Me
    List
    Map
    Old Town, ME Bradley, ME Bangor, ME
    Orono Duplex with Commercial Zoning
    $249,900
    4,104 SF

    Orono Duplex with Commercial Zoning

    7 Forest Avenue, Orono, ME 04473

    Spacious duplex in Orono's heart, zoned commercial, near University.

    • Prime commercial zoning in the heart of Orono village offers maximum flexibility.
    • Minutes from the University of Maine flagship campus, ideal for student rentals.
    • Expansive 4,104 sq. ft. duplex with two 2,052 sq. ft. units, each featuring a full kitchen, family room, den, and 3 bedrooms.
    • Large multi‑story barn with workshop area and spacious attic provides endless options.
    • Prime Orono location with easy walking access to municipal offices, restaurants, shops, and river trails.
    Updated: Feb 16
    View details
    Orono Duplex Near University of Maine
    $277,000
    1,656 SF

    Orono Duplex Near University of Maine

    3 Park Street, Orono, ME 04473

    Spacious duplex in downtown Orono, near University of Maine.

    • Strong rental history and consistent occupancy, providing immediate income.
    • Turnkey investment opportunity with fully occupied units.
    • Prime downtown Orono location, minutes from the University of Maine.
    • Spacious units: one 2‑bedroom and one generously sized 3‑bedroom.
    • Ample off‑street parking.
    Updated: May 13
    View details
    Based on your search, we've compiled 10 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 2 Active listings in Orono, ME, we suggest exploring several alternatives: 4 properties in Nearby Cities, plus 4 Land Listings that present a potential for development.

    Opportunities in Nearby Cities

    Here are 4 Similar properties we found in Nearby Locations for your consideration.

    Well-Maintained Two-Unit Property
    $339,900
    2,640 SF

    Well-Maintained Two-Unit Property

    Two-unit property in a sought-after neighborhood with strong income potential.

    8-10 Linden Street, Bangor, ME 04401
    View details
    Rehabbed Duplex Near University of Maine
    $315,000
    1,500 SF

    Rehabbed Duplex Near University of Maine

    Fully renovated duplex near University of Maine, ideal for investors.

    916 Main Street, Old Town, ME 04468
    View details
    Expansive Income-Producing Property in Bangor
    $829,900
    3,788 SF

    Expansive Income-Producing Property in Bangor

    Income-producing property with group-home configuration on 1 acre in Bangor.

    913 Essex Street, Bangor, ME 04401
    View details
    Commercially Zoned Building with Apartments
    $475,000
    0.49 Acres

    Commercially Zoned Building with Apartments

    Main Street commercial space with two apartments and four-car garage.

    399 Main Street, Old Town, ME 04468
    View details

    Potential Development Sites for Consideration

    Can't find the perfect fit? These Land listings present an alternative path: the potential to develop a property for your specific goals.

    Important: These AI-suggestions are a starting point, not a guarantee of permitted use. All zoning, permitting, and land use information must be independently verified by you with the appropriate local authorities before making any commitments.

    Residential Land in Old Town
    $40,000
    1.43 Acres

    Residential Land in Old Town

    1.43 acre residential lot for sale in Old Town, ME.

    199 Poplar Street, Old Town, ME 04468
    View details
    Expansive Land in Old Town, Maine
    $75,000
    28.00 Acres

    Expansive Land in Old Town, Maine

    28-acre lot in Old Town, Maine, ideal for homesteading.

    W Old Town Road lot: # 17, Old Town, ME 04468
    View details
    Expansive 28-Acre Lot in Maine
    $80,000
    1,219,680.00 Acres

    Expansive 28-Acre Lot in Maine

    28-acre lot in Old Town, Maine, ideal for building.

    Lot # 17 West Old Town Road, Old Town, ME 04468
    View details
    Waterfront Land in Old Town, ME
    $272,000
    8.92 Acres

    Waterfront Land in Old Town, ME

    8.9 acres with 360 feet of water frontage.

    35-46 Woodland Avenue, Old Town, ME 04468
    View details

    Orono, ME Residential Income Properties Investment Opportunities Market Analysis

    Explore 2 residential income properties for sale in Orono, ME on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 5,760 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $526,900.

    Sale prices for residential income properties in Orono, ME start at $249,900, averaging $263,450, and reaching up to $277,000 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

    List
    Map

    6-Month New Listing Trend

    Monthly new listing volume vs. 6-month average in Orono.

    Top Commercial Asset Segments

    Duplexes 2
    Multifamily properties 2

    Demographics Overview

    Population 12K
    Population Growth (5Y) +2.9%
    Median Household Income $58,893

    High-Yield Neighborhoods for Strategic Investment

    Identify Orono submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the median listing prices of real estate assets

    Neighborhood Average Price
    04473 $249.9K

    Taxes & Financing

    Tax Rate (average for all types) 2.34%
    Property Tax per SF $41.89 per sq ft
    Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

    Need Help?

    Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings