Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    8717 Ogden Ave Lyons, IL 60534
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    8717 Ogden Ave Lyons, IL 60534

• Commercial real estate
    • 0.09 lot acres
    Auto Glass Now Lyons, IL For Sale
    $9,875,000
    2,471 SF

    Auto Glass Now Lyons, IL

    Newly renovated Auto Glass Now near downtown Chicago for sale.

    8717 Ogden Ave, Lyons, IL
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US28-2363286
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Auto Glass Now / Auto Repair Shop / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Property Details for 8717 Ogden Ave

    Year built
    1995
    Lot size
    0.09 lot acres
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    18-02-110-001
    APU
    1802110001

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a 2,471-square-foot, newly renovated Auto Glass Now! auto shop in Lyons, Illinois. Located on Ogden Avenue, a high-traffic thoroughfare with over 24,000 vehicles per day, this property benefits from its strategic position near major national brands such as Wendy's, Burger King, Family Dollar, 7-Eleven, Walgreens, and Starbucks. The property sits on a 0.37-acre lot and enjoys 100% occupancy under a Net Lease agreement with a corporate guarantee. The current lease with Auto Glass Now!, a subsidiary of the publicly traded Driven Brands, expires January 31, 2029, offering a remaining term of approximately 4.2 years. The lease includes a 10% rent increase every five years, providing built-in growth potential. The asking price is $987,500, representing an 8.00% cap rate and a price per square foot of $399.64. The property generates a Net Operating Income (NOI) of $79,000. Lease options for 3 or 5-year extensions are available. This is a compelling investment opportunity due to its strong tenant, high-traffic location, and attractive financial metrics. The property's proximity to a densely populated residential area further enhances its long-term value. This single-tenant net lease investment offers a stable and predictable income stream with significant upside potential.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $730,000
      ML approach
      $750,000

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -87.8389
    Latitude
    41.8161
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $4,664
    $12,150
    $688
    $12,838
    -
    $48,600
    $2,752
    $51,352
    View Listing