Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    8256 Grand Ave River Grove, IL 60171
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    8256 Grand Ave River Grove, IL 60171

• Industrial properties
    • 3,150 SF
    • 0.14 lot acres
    Industrial Building with Refrigeration For Sale
    $349,000
    3,700 SF

    Industrial Building with Refrigeration

    3,700 SF industrial building featuring freezers and coolers.

    8256 Grand Ave, River Grove, IL
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US28-0048306
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Industrial properties

    Property Details for 8256 Grand Ave

    Year built
    1971
    Lot size
    0.14 lot acres
    Property size
    3,150 SF
    Property type
    Industrial properties
    APN
    12-26-403-019
    APU
    1226403019

    Description

    This exceptional 3,700-square-foot refrigerated warehouse, located at 8256 W. Grand Ave in River Grove, Illinois (zip code 60171), presents a unique investment opportunity. The property sits on a 0.14-acre lot and is classified as a Class B industrial building constructed in 1974. The single-tenant building offers ample space for cold storage operations, featuring a ceiling height ranging from 8 to 11 feet. Convenient loading and unloading are facilitated by two loading docks and two drive-in doors. The electrical service is robust, providing 200 amps at 120/240 volts, with 3-phase power available. The property currently has 3,700 square feet of vacant space ready for immediate occupancy. Existing freezers and coolers are in place, although a bonus 40-foot refrigerated ocean container (not included in the square footage) is also available. This Cook County location offers easy access to major transportation routes, making it an ideal location for businesses requiring efficient cold chain logistics. The property's features make it suitable for a variety of cold storage and distribution needs. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a well-located, functional refrigerated warehouse in a desirable market.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -87.833
    Latitude
    41.9285
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $19,450
    $16,015
    $45,337
    $61,352
    -
    $64,060
    $181,348
    $245,408
    View Listing