Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    742 Sheridan Rd Highwood, IL 60040
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    742 Sheridan Rd Highwood, IL 60040

• Retail space
    • 7,281 SF
    • 0.42 lot acres
    Highwood Retail Property For Sale For Sale
    $1,250,000
    6,400 SF

    Highwood Retail Property For Sale

    6,400 SF retail property in Highwood, Lake County.

    742 Sheridan Road, Highwood, IL 60040
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US28-1307290
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Mocha Cafe / Cafe & Coffee Shop
    • Max Studio Nails / Nail Salon
    • North Shore Salon Suites / Hair Salon
    • Lake Forest Lamp & Shade Co / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store / Hardware & Home Improvement
    • Baroque Salon / Hair Salon

    Property Details for 742 Sheridan Rd

    Year built
    2001
    Construction
    BRICK
    Lot size
    0.42 lot acres
    Property size
    7,281 SF
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    16-10-402-038
    APU
    1610402038

    Description

    This exceptional 6,400 square foot free-standing retail property presents a compelling investment opportunity in the thriving Highwood, Illinois market. Located at 742 Sheridan Road, this property boasts excellent visibility and frontage on a major thoroughfare. Its strategic location across from the Fort Sheridan Development Project ensures continued growth and high traffic volume. The building comprises five individual retail storefronts, each currently occupied by long-term tenants, providing immediate and consistent cash flow. Ample on-site parking caters to both tenants and customers, enhancing the property's appeal. The property's proximity to the MetraRail train station further enhances its accessibility and desirability. Highwood itself is a dynamic and growing community in Lake County, situated in the northern suburbs of Chicago. The area is known for its robust business community, a lively restaurant and bar scene, and a calendar filled with community festivals and events. This combination of factors – prime location, strong tenant occupancy, convenient amenities, and a thriving community – makes this a truly exceptional investment opportunity in a rapidly developing area. The property offers significant potential for long-term appreciation and stable income generation.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $791,000
      Market price range: $339k - $1.59M
      AI Estimate
      $616,000
      Market price range: $295k - $1.05M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      RETAIL STORES
      $925,000
      Current use
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $880,000
      Change: -5% Conversion: Easy
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $815,000
      Change: -12% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -87.8166
    Latitude
    42.2118
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $17,483
    $164,069
    $96,118
    $260,187
    -
    $492,256
    $288,383
    $780,639
    View Listing