Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    7300 Millhouse Rd Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2233
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    7300 Millhouse Rd Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2233

• Industrial properties
    • 70,300 SF
    • 19.65 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Dec 22, 2021
    Property ID
    US53-1575643
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $10,675,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • North Chapel Business Center / Real Estate Agency
    • Robert Dawson Plumbing & Construction / Plumbing Service / General Contractor

    Property Details for 7300 Millhouse Rd

    Year built
    2022
    Lot size
    19.65 lot acres
    Property size
    70,300 SF
    Zone code
    MU-OI-1
    Property type
    Industrial properties
    APN
    9870-89-2007
    APU
    9870892007

    Description

    This exceptional Orange County industrial property, located in the Chapel Hill submarket cluster, offers a prime opportunity for businesses seeking flexible and expansive space. The property comprises two light industrial buildings totaling 116,310 square feet, situated on a generous 19.6-acre lot. Building 1 encompasses 61,710 square feet, while Building 2 offers 54,600 square feet. Currently, there is 3,632 square feet of vacant space available for lease. The buildings boast 18-foot clear heights, providing ample vertical space for various operational needs. Loading and unloading are facilitated by rear-loaded docks and drive-in capabilities, ensuring efficient logistics. Ample parking is available, with a ratio of two spaces per 1,000 square feet. The property benefits from a robust power supply of 2,000 amps. Its strategic location off Millhouse Road, conveniently situated west of I-40 and NC-86, provides excellent access to major transportation arteries, enhancing connectivity and distribution capabilities. This property is ideally suited for manufacturing, flex, warehouse, distribution, and R&D operations, making it a versatile option for a wide range of businesses. The property's size, features, and location within the thriving Chapel Hill industrial market present a compelling investment opportunity.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $15,485,000
      6.5%
      $14,290,000
      7%
      $13,270,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $11,047,000
      Market price range: $3.90M - $13.8M
      AI Estimate
      $6,683,000
      Market price range: $4.10M - $7.24M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      INDUSTRIAL (GENERAL)
      $9,265,000
      Current use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -79.0739
    Latitude
    35.9731
    CBSA code
    20500
    CBSA name
    DURHAM-CHAPEL HILL, NC METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $146,934
    $2,201,100
    $6,680,000
    $8,881,100
    -
    $2,201,100
    $6,680,000
    $8,881,100