Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    6800 9th Ave, Unit 70 Gary, IN 46406-1918
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    6800 9th Ave, Unit 70 Gary, IN 46406-1918

• Warehouses
    • 12,069 SF
    • 17.34 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Mar 3, 2025
    Property ID
    US31-0540456
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $990,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • 50 star transport / Freight Service / Logistics Company

    Property Details for 6800 9th Ave

    Year built
    1968
    Construction
    TYPE NOT SPECIFIED
    Lot size
    17.34 lot acres
    Property size
    12,069 SF
    Property type
    Warehouses
    APN
    45-07-02-451-002.000-004
    APU
    450702451002000004

    Description

    This exceptional 15,000-square-foot industrial property, located at 6800 W 9th Ave in Gary, Indiana, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Priced at $3,900,000 ($260/SF), this facility sits on a sizable 8.44-acre lot, offering ample space for expansion or future development. The property boasts an ideal location with convenient access to major highways and roads, making it strategically advantageous for logistics and distribution. The existing building, zoned M-2 Industrial, is currently configured as a truck repair and service facility, featuring a fenced perimeter for enhanced security. The flat lot includes a gravel drive, and the property benefits from the added advantage of rail access, further enhancing its operational capabilities. This versatile space is well-suited for a variety of industrial uses, including trucking, service, and repair operations. The property's parcel number is 45-07-02-451-002.000-004. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a well-located, functional industrial property in a thriving area. Don't miss out on this chance to own a piece of Gary's industrial landscape.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $1,415,000
      6.5%
      $1,310,000
      7%
      $1,215,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $769,000
      Market price range: $250k - $769k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      WAREHOUSE, STORAGE
      $900,000
      Current use
      RETAIL STORES
      $915,000
      Change: +2% Conversion: Moderate
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $820,000
      Change: -9% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -87.4215
    Latitude
    41.5961
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $15,431
    $352,500
    $1,258,700
    $1,611,200
    -
    $352,500
    $1,258,700
    $1,611,200