Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    645 E Douglas Ave Wichita, KS 67202
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    645 E Douglas Ave Wichita, KS 67202

• Office buildings
    • 36,702 SF
    • 0.46 lot acres
    Downtown Wichita Mixed-Use Opportunity For Lease
    $4,380,000

    Downtown Wichita Mixed-Use Opportunity

    Mixed-use property in downtown Wichita with retail and restaurant opportunities.

    645 E Douglas Ave, Wichita, KS 67202
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US33-0754020
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Griffin W Rick / Law Firm
    • HomeGrown Wichita at Naftzger Park / Restaurant
    • EMC Insurance Companies / Insurance Agency
    • Vincent Vacations-Travel Agency Wichita / Travel Agency
    • The Hairy Sofa Downtown / Pet Grooming Service

    Property Details for 645 E Douglas Ave

    Year built
    2018
    Lot size
    0.46 lot acres
    Property size
    36,702 SF
    Property type
    Office buildings
    APN
    087-125-21-0-31-03-001.00-B
    APU
    087125210310300100B

    Description

    This exceptional commercial property, located at 645 E Douglas Ave in Wichita, Kansas, offers a diverse range of executive office spaces within a vibrant mixed-use development. The building, constructed in 2020, boasts 61,155 square feet across two stories, with a single elevator servicing the space. Units range from a minimum of 1,579 square feet to a maximum contiguous space of 7,723 square feet, with four spaces currently available, ranging from 1,200 to 15,071 square feet. The property sits on a 103,820 square foot lot and is zoned for Central Business District (CBD) use in Sedgwick County. Its strategic location directly north of Intrust Bank Arena provides unparalleled visibility and accessibility. The property benefits from the proximity to the newly renovated Naftzger Park, featuring outdoor seating, a dog park, a giant screen for public movie nights, and a pavilion for outdoor performances. Ample parking is available on-site, supplemented by over 600 public parking stalls nearby. This thriving downtown location is supported by significant recent investment, including $747 million in private investment and $92 million in public investment over the past 10 years, resulting in the addition of 4.6 million square feet of office space and 1,432 residential units since 2010. The area also boasts a strong retail sector, with $171 million in sales reported in 2020. The building's location within a mixed-use project incorporating apartments, office space, and retail opportunities ensures a dynamic and bustling environment. Contact us today to learn more about the available suites.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $4,787,000
      Market price range: $1.22M - $4.79M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $2,915,000
      Current use
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $3,170,000
      Change: +9% Conversion: Easy
      RESTAURANT
      $3,100,000
      Change: +6% Conversion: Moderate
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $2,805,000
      Change: -4% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -97.3305
    Latitude
    37.6857
    CBSA code
    48620
    CBSA name
    WICHITA, KS METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $167,449
    $25,100
    $1,360,375
    $1,385,475
    -
    $100,400
    $5,441,500
    $5,541,900
    View Listing