Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    5408 Branchville Rd College Park, MD 20740-2233
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    5408 Branchville Rd College Park, MD 20740-2233

• Warehouses
    • 6,000 SF
    • 0.69 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US40-2318991
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $1,260,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Warehouses

    Property Details for 5408 Branchville Rd

    Year built
    1979
    Construction
    BRICK
    Lot size
    0.69 lot acres
    Property size
    6,000 SF
    Zone code
    RMF48
    Property type
    Warehouses
    APN
    21-2293207
    APU
    212293207

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents two contiguous industrial buildings totaling 9,400 square feet on a 40,000-square-foot lot in College Park, Maryland. The property, located at 5408-5412 Branchville Road, is currently vacant and offers significant potential. The main warehouse boasts 7,200 square feet with impressive ceiling heights ranging from 17'9" to 20'6", and features three dock-high doors. An additional 2,200 square-foot auxiliary structure, currently used for storage, provides versatile space that could be easily converted into office space. The property is zoned RMF-48, and offers by-right development potential for up to 44 townhomes, condominiums, or apartments. Its prime location less than a mile from the Greenbelt Metro and MARC station, and under 1.5 miles from I-495, provides unparalleled access to Washington, D.C. and surrounding areas, making it ideal for various logistical and residential uses. The asking price is $1,700,000, translating to $180.85 per square foot. This is a unique opportunity for users, investors, or tenants seeking a strategically located industrial property with substantial upside potential. The property's two buildings are both single-story structures. The APN numbers are 21-2293207 and 21-2326163. The property is located in Prince George's County, Maryland, zip code 20740.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      WAREHOUSE, STORAGE
      $1,675,000
      Current use
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $1,975,000
      Change: +18% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -76.9186
    Latitude
    38.999
    CBSA code
    47900
    CBSA name
    WASHINGTON-ARLINGTON-ALEXANDRIA, DC-VA-MD-WV METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $10,840
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $713,600
    -
    $300,000
    $426,200
    $726,200