Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    54 Greenwich St Hempstead, NY 11550
    Property profile & analytics

    54 Greenwich St Hempstead, NY 11550

• High-rise multifamily apartments
    • 15,953 SF
    • 0.74 lot acres
    Renovated Hempstead Apartment Building For Sale
    $2,115,000

    Renovated Hempstead Apartment Building

    Fully occupied apartment building with recent renovations and upgrades.

    54 Greenwich St, Hempstead, NY 11550
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US63-5234782
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • PrimeRadiance Hormone Replacement Therapy Studio / Medical Clinic
    • Rodriguez Home Care / Home Health Care Service

    Property Details for 54 Greenwich St

    Year built
    1936
    Construction
    MASONRY/CONCRETE MASONRY UNITS (CMUS)
    Lot size
    0.74 lot acres
    Property size
    15,953 SF
    Property type
    High-rise multifamily apartments
    APN
    34-357-00-0027
    APU
    34357000027

    Description

    This exceptional 65-unit apartment building in Hempstead, NY, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Located at 54 Greenwich St, 11550, this four-story, 63,812 square foot building boasts a 100% occupancy rate and 100% rent collection, generating a current NOI of $618,871 and a 4.45% cap rate. The pro-forma NOI is projected at $886,183, resulting in a 6.38% pro-forma cap rate. Recent capital improvements include brick pointing and parapet work (2023), new meter banks and a main breaker box (2021), and extensive renovations to 30% of the units. Further enhancements encompass new basement windows, renovated common areas, hallways, stairwells, entrance, and courtyard, along with a new surveillance system. The unit mix comprises 16 studios, 42 one-bedroom, and 7 two-bedroom apartments, all oversized. The asking price is $13,900,000, translating to $213,846.15 per unit and $217.83 per square foot. This stabilized investment is ideal for a 1031 exchange. The property benefits from a clean environmental record. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a well-maintained, high-performing multifamily asset in a desirable location.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $1,789,000
      Market price range: $146k - $7.57M

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.6203
    Latitude
    40.7042
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $206,746
    $5,241
    $40,050
    $45,291
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $4,529,100
    View Listing