Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    505 Galena Ave Dixon, IL 61021-3756
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    505 Galena Ave Dixon, IL 61021-3756

• Commercial real estate
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jun 30, 2025
    $300,000
    Property ID
    US28-4208083
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Galena Smoke Shop / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Property Details for 505 Galena Ave

    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    07-08-05-279-015
    APU
    70805279015

    Description

    This exceptional 5,838-square-foot retail property, located at 505 S Galena Ave in Dixon, Illinois, presents a significant opportunity for businesses seeking a prominent location. The single-tenant building boasts a highly visible corner lot at the southwest corner of S Galena Ave and E 5th St, ensuring excellent exposure to a substantial volume of traffic. With 5,830 square feet currently available for lease, this freestanding structure offers ample space for a variety of retail ventures. The property sits on a 0.75-acre lot and includes 34 on-site parking spaces, providing convenient access for customers and employees. Situated in a well-established business district within Lee County, this property benefits from its long-standing presence in the Dixon community, offering established brand recognition and excellent signage opportunities. The building's location within the heart of the Dixon business district ensures high foot traffic and easy access for customers. This is an ideal location for businesses seeking to establish a strong presence in a thriving community. The property is ready for immediate occupancy and offers a chance to capitalize on a prime retail location in a desirable area.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -89.4813
    Latitude
    41.8394
    CBSA code
    19940

Total Market Value
    2021
    $11,125
    $57,834
    $57,834
    $115,668
    -
    $173,502
    $173,502
    $347,004