Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    5 Grand St Poughkeepsie, NY 12601-3008
    Property profile & analytics

    5 Grand St Poughkeepsie, NY 12601-3008

• Warehouses
    • 1,060 SF
    • 0.07 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jan 19, 2023
    $100,000
    Property ID
    US63-1298647
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Warehouses

    Property Details for 5 Grand St

    Year built
    1965
    Lot size
    0.07 lot acres
    Property size
    1,060 SF
    Zone code
    R-4A
    Property type
    Warehouses
    APN
    131300 6062-84-978087-0000
    APU
    9223372036854775807

    Description

    This unique 2,120 square foot commercial property, located at 5 Grand St in Poughkeepsie, NY, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Situated on a 0.07-acre lot, the building is currently configured as a workshop and office space. However, its zoning allows for a diverse range of uses, offering significant flexibility for future development. Potential uses include residential apartments, retail spaces, storage facilities, or even a sports complex, subject to obtaining the necessary permits and approvals. The property is being sold "as is," providing the buyer with the opportunity to customize the space to their specific needs and vision. The asking price is $235,000. Given its central location in Poughkeepsie and its adaptable zoning, this property represents a rare chance to acquire a versatile commercial asset with substantial upside potential. The existing structure provides a solid foundation for immediate occupancy or redevelopment, making it an attractive option for both seasoned investors and first-time buyers seeking a high-return investment. Serious inquiries are encouraged to explore the possibilities this property offers. Further due diligence is recommended to confirm zoning regulations and potential development options.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9309
    Latitude
    41.7036
    CBSA code
    39100
    CBSA name
    POUGHKEEPSIE-NEWBURGH-MIDDLETOWN, NY METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2020
    $0.00
    $49,500
    $71,400
    $120,900
    -
    $49,500
    $71,400
    $120,900