Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    4803 Gerrardstown Rd Inwood, WV 25428-3450
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    4803 Gerrardstown Rd Inwood, WV 25428-3450

• Grocery and convenience stores
    • 37,347 SF
    • 5.21 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US94-0671683
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $4,640,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Pizza Oven / Restaurant
    • Subway / Take-out & Catering
    • Valley Health Family Medicine | Inwood / Medical Clinic
    • Brandy Millay / Physician
    • Mrs. Diane Doty / Physician

    Property Details for 4803 Gerrardstown Rd

    Year built
    1993
    Lot size
    5.21 lot acres
    Property size
    37,347 SF
    Property type
    Grocery and convenience stores
    APN
    02-07- 6-0016.0001
    APU
    207600160001

    Description

    This exceptional retail property presents a unique investment opportunity. Located at a hard corner intersection on Gerrardstown Road, this fully leased center boasts a prominent Food Lion anchor tenant. The site enjoys exceptional visibility and accessibility, situated on a primary retail and commuter corridor directly adjacent to I-81 Highway Exit, with impressive traffic counts of 57,600 cars per day. Gerrardstown Road itself sees 18,000 cars daily. The property offers significant street frontage and multiple access points, ensuring convenient access for customers. The 36,440 square foot center is currently fully leased, providing immediate and stable income. This location benefits significantly from the rapid growth of the surrounding area, with new residential communities adding over 350 units. These include developments by JBG Builders (Timberwood East, Nadenbousch Pines, Quail Ridge Estates at Edgemoor) featuring 3-6 bedroom/2-5 bathroom homes starting at $285,000, and Ryan Homes (Southbrook Arcadia North Villas) offering 3-bedroom homes and townhomes priced from $300,000. The proximity to Martinsburg, West Virginia's fastest-growing city (only 10 miles away), further enhances the long-term growth potential of this investment. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a thriving retail center in a high-growth market.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $4,015,000
      6.5%
      $3,705,000
      7%
      $3,440,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $5,887,000
      Market price range: $1.38M - $5.89M
      AI Estimate
      $4,332,000
      Market price range: $1.17M - $4.33M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      RETAIL STORES
      $3,350,000
      Current use
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $3,655,000
      Change: +9% Conversion: Easy

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -78.0433
    Latitude
    39.3633
    CBSA code
    25180
    CBSA name
    HAGERSTOWN-MARTINSBURG, MD-WV METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $63,565
    $821,340
    $1,768,500
    $2,589,840
    -
    $1,368,900
    $2,947,500
    $4,316,400