Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    4790 Derry St Harrisburg, PA 17111-2619
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    4790 Derry St Harrisburg, PA 17111-2619

• Investment properties
    • 6,040 SF
    • 0.37 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Nov 12, 2021
    $700,000
    Property ID
    US73-1420828
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $615,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Get it Now Print / Printing Service / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Property Details for 4790 Derry St

    Year built
    1954
    Lot size
    0.37 lot acres
    Property size
    6,040 SF
    Property type
    Investment properties
    Property subtype
    Live-work space
    APN
    63-014-007
    APU
    63014007

    Description

    This exceptional mixed-use investment property, located at 4790 Derry Street in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, presents a compelling opportunity. The 8,740 square foot building, constructed in 1954 and situated on a 0.38-acre lot, boasts a diverse portfolio of eleven units. The property includes six residential units (five two-bedroom and one one-bedroom), one commercial space with a scheduled rent increase in November 2024, and four storage units complete with coin-operated laundry services. Currently operating at 100% occupancy, the property generates a strong net operating income (NOI) of $85,880, with a pro-forma NOI of $96,836 reflecting potential rental increases. The property features twenty parking spaces and is zoned for Limited Commercial District use. Its prime location offers excellent visibility and accessibility, with frontage on Derry Street and convenient proximity to Interstate 83, Route 322, and the Pennsylvania Turnpike via Interstate 283. The high daily traffic count of 15,247 vehicles per day on Derry Street further enhances the property's investment potential. Detailed financial information is available upon request. This is a turnkey investment ready to generate immediate income and offer significant future growth opportunities. The two-story building is situated in Dauphin County, PA, zip code 17111, and has an APN of 63-014-007.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $490,000
      ML approach
      $510,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $696,000
      Market price range: $309k - $833k
      AI Estimate
      $584,000
      Market price range: $205k - $639k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $555,000
      Current use
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $885,000
      Change: +59% Conversion: Easy
      RETAIL STORES
      $850,000
      Change: +53% Conversion: Easy
      RESTAURANT
      $835,000
      Change: +50% Conversion: Difficult
      INDUSTRIAL (GENERAL)
      $610,000
      Change: +10% Conversion: Moderate
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $515,000
      Change: -7% Conversion: Moderate

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -76.8043
    Latitude
    40.2588
    CBSA code
    25420
    CBSA name
    HARRISBURG-CARLISLE, PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $11,800
    $94,900
    $321,500
    $416,400
    -
    $94,900
    $321,500
    $416,400