Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    450 Grant St Akron, OH 44311
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    450 Grant St Akron, OH 44311

• Office buildings
    • 29,186 SF
    • 2.29 lot acres
    Modern Office Building Near Downtown For Sale
    $885,000
    15,119 SF

    Modern Office Building Near Downtown

    Office building with quick highway access and long-term tenancy history.

    450 Grant St, Akron, OH
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US66-2187081
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Boston Corp / Freight Service / Logistics Company
    • TTR Engineers / Structural Engineer
    • CTL Engineering Inc. / Engineering Consultant
    • Environmental Design Group / General Contractor

    Property Details for 450 Grant St

    Year built
    1973
    Construction
    FRAME
    Lot size
    2.29 lot acres
    Property size
    29,186 SF
    Property type
    Office buildings
    APN
    67-35244
    APU
    6735244

    Description

    This exceptional executive office building, located at 450 Grant St in Akron, OH 44311, presents a compelling investment opportunity. The two-story, Class B property, built in 1973 and renovated in 1996, boasts a contemporary design with a stunning atrium and professionally landscaped grounds. The building features ample natural light, a modernized security system (updated 2021), and abundant parking on a 2.29-acre lot. A state-of-the-art fiber network provides high-speed internet access. Recent improvements include two-thirds roof replacement (2021), ensuring low future capital expenditures. Currently, three tenants occupy approximately 83% of the space, leaving two vacant units totaling 1,592 square feet, ranging from 684 to 908 contiguous square feet. This prime downtown location offers superb access to I-76, I-77, and OH-8, with abundant nearby shopping and dining options. The property benefits from a strong surrounding community with a population of 230,244 and an average household income of $54,542 within a five-mile radius. Daytime employment within five miles is 137,235, supported by approximately 10,298 businesses. The building's proximity to the University of Akron's campus further enhances its appeal. The Akron submarket comprises roughly 27.6 million square feet of office space, with recent consistent activity in property trades. This presents a significant opportunity for an investor to lease the vacant space at market rates and realize substantial upside potential.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $955,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $789,000
      Market price range: $678k - $1.66M

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -81.5186
    Latitude
    41.071
    CBSA code
    10420

Total Market Value
    2023
    $27,848
    $64,120
    $250,880
    $315,000
    -
    $183,200
    $716,800
    $900,000
    View Listing