Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    4430 Charlestown Rd New Albany, IN 47150-9569
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    4430 Charlestown Rd New Albany, IN 47150-9569

• Strip malls
    • 12,284 SF
    • 0.81 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jun 26, 2025
    Property ID
    US31-1582540
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Adventure Time Academy / Daycare Center

    Property Details for 4430 Charlestown Rd

    Year built
    2005
    Construction
    TYPE NOT SPECIFIED
    Lot size
    0.81 lot acres
    Property size
    12,284 SF
    Property type
    Strip malls
    Property subtype
    Shopping centers
    APN
    22-05-08-500-387.000-008
    APU
    220508500387000008

    Description

    Matthews Center presents a unique retail investment opportunity in northeastern New Albany, Indiana. This vibrant commercial corridor boasts affluent demographics and high traffic volume, situated conveniently near major anchors such as Meijer's, Regal Cinemas, and Northside Christian Church (with over 10,000 members). The property offers a flexible space ranging from 500 to 8,450 contiguous square feet, currently entirely vacant. A total of 8,450 square feet of existing space is available for lease, alongside 3.04 acres and 0.5-acre outlots available for ground lease. The site features excellent visibility and convenient access from Charlestown Road, just one mile north of I-265, a key east-west connector in Southern Indiana. Ample parking is provided with 194 spaces. The property is zoned R-1 and its APN is 22-05-08-500-387.000-008. This location is ideal for a variety of uses, including restaurants, retail stores, banks, or medical offices, making it an attractive proposition for businesses seeking high visibility and strong foot traffic in a thriving community. The minimum divisible space is 500 square feet.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -85.7926
    Latitude
    38.3531
    CBSA code
    31140
    CBSA name
    LOUISVILLE-JEFFERSON COUNTY, KY-IN METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $23,731
    $365,300
    $453,500
    $818,800
    -
    $365,300
    $453,500
    $818,800