Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    400 1st St Bangor, PA 18013-2622
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    400 1st St Bangor, PA 18013-2622

• Manufacturing properties
    • 9,568 SF
    • 0.36 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jul 10, 2024
    Property ID
    US73-1059171
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $615,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Superior Hardware / Building Supply / Electrical Service

    Property Details for 400 1st St

    Year built
    1900
    Lot size
    0.36 lot acres
    Property size
    9,568 SF
    Zone code
    GB
    Property type
    Manufacturing properties
    APN
    E9NE3A 5 1 0102
    APU
    E9NE3A510102

    Description

    This exceptional 10,000-square-foot commercial property, located at 400 S 1st St in Bangor, Pennsylvania (zip code 18013), presents a unique investment opportunity. The two-story building sits on a 0.36-acre lot and is classified as Class C. Currently operating as a successful hardware store for over 68 years (with the current owners for 30+ years), this turnkey business is included in the sale price of $599,000. The property features a large private parking lot and substantial attic storage space. Its industrial zoning allows for a variety of uses, making it ideal for either continuing the existing business or redevelopment. The property's location in the heart of Bangor offers excellent visibility and accessibility. The existing business is eligible for an SBA-based loan, providing financing options for potential buyers. This landmark property offers a rare blend of established business and redevelopment potential in a highly desirable location. The property's versatility makes it suitable for a wide range of commercial ventures. Serious inquiries are encouraged.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $740,000
      Market price range: $316k - $1.31M
      AI Estimate
      $376,000
      Market price range: $203k - $590k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      INDUSTRIAL (GENERAL)
      $785,000
      Current use
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $1,005,000
      Change: +29% Conversion: Easy
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $780,000
      Change: -0% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -75.2071
    Latitude
    40.8623
    CBSA code
    10900
    CBSA name
    ALLENTOWN-BETHLEHEM-EASTON, PA-NJ METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $7,208
    $23,900
    $59,400
    $83,300
    -
    $47,800
    $118,800
    $166,600